KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

kozijnhout/raamhout

English translation: timber jambs, timber profiles


09:20 Mar 22, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: kozijnhout/raamhout
Part of a terminology list of a refurbishment project.

What is meant here, is the preformed timber lengths used for door and window frames.
Saskia Steur
English translation:timber jambs, timber profiles
Explanation:
timber jambs, timber profiles
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2timber jambs, timber profiles
Chris Hopley
4wood for frames
Ballistic


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wood for frames


Explanation:
Ik zou hier "wood for frames" gebruiken.


    Reference: http://www.eurobois.net/2007/en/search/product/wood-for-fram...
Ballistic
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
timber jambs, timber profiles


Explanation:
timber jambs, timber profiles

Example sentence(s):
  • Timber jambs. Timber profiles can be used for both single and double door installations for a tidy finish and a quick installation.

    Reference: http://www.ratman.co.uk/Timber+Jambs_product.html
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack den Haan: Kluwer Bouwkunde renders the source terms as "casing stuff, framing stuff, scant(l)ings of frame" and "casement timber, sash stuff, sash timber" resp. but since the context refers to a more or less finished product, I would opt for this solution.
1 hr

agree  Wouter van Kampen: timber jambs
4 hrs