KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

schoordraad

English translation: wire strut, rig wire, guy wire or line


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:schoordraad
English translation:wire strut, rig wire, guy wire or line
Entered by: Jack den Haan

11:00 Mar 22, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: schoordraad
alle bevestiging[en] van de schoordraden zijn door corrosie aangetast

the translation I have is "shrouds" - but I don't know what they mean by this
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
wire strut
Explanation:
... may be an option here.
Selected response from:

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3rig wire
Wouter van Kampen
3wire strutJack den Haan
3guy wire / lineKen Cox


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
guy wire / line


Explanation:
or 'shroud' if you're talking about boat rigging, parachutes or balloons

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wire strut


Explanation:
... may be an option here.

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 261
Grading comment
thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rig wire


Explanation:
een schoordraad wordt gebruikt om iets (een pijp, mast, paal) overeind te houden.

Wouter van Kampen
Thailand
Native speaker of: Dutch