KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

brilstopper

English translation: eyeglass retainer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:brilstopper
English translation:eyeglass retainer
Entered by: niczav

09:42 Mar 26, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / Safety gear
Dutch term or phrase: brilstopper
Brildragende personen dienen de bril door middel van een koordje om de nek te bevestigen. Brilstoppers zijn ook toegestaan.

Flummoxed me, but I was heading for visors or clip-ons or something. Any ideas, anyone?
niczav
South Africa
eyeglass retainer
Explanation:
Baja Sports Gear Promotional Products by Threds Inc
Baja Sports Gear > Accessories. B4210 ... Croakie strech eyeglass retainer. Fits all glasses. Black with Red text. Regular Price :, $3.50 ...
www.bajasportsgear.com/ProductDetails.aspx?CategoryID=1031&...

Thomson Safari and Trekking Gear from New Headings LLC
Croakies Neoprene Sport Eyeglass Retainer. The Croakies Neoprene Sport Retainer is 16" long 3/4" wide, made of neoprene rubber, with 2" of adjustment. ...
www.newheadingsllc.com/cgi-bin/ts/cgi-bin/cp-app.cgi?usr=51...

Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help, writeaway.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3sports strap
Els Spin
3eyeglass retainer
writeaway


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eyeglass retainer


Explanation:
Baja Sports Gear Promotional Products by Threds Inc
Baja Sports Gear > Accessories. B4210 ... Croakie strech eyeglass retainer. Fits all glasses. Black with Red text. Regular Price :, $3.50 ...
www.bajasportsgear.com/ProductDetails.aspx?CategoryID=1031&...

Thomson Safari and Trekking Gear from New Headings LLC
Croakies Neoprene Sport Eyeglass Retainer. The Croakies Neoprene Sport Retainer is 16" long 3/4" wide, made of neoprene rubber, with 2" of adjustment. ...
www.newheadingsllc.com/cgi-bin/ts/cgi-bin/cp-app.cgi?usr=51...



writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help, writeaway.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, writeaway, it's pretty clear now that I have the answer, but I was really stumped.


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sports strap


Explanation:
Volgens mij bedoelen ze zo'n sportbandje dat strak om je hoofd zit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-26 12:46:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ha, ha, ha!

Els Spin
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Els, as always, many thanks for your contribution. You got a lot further than I did - with or without my glasses on!