KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

ophangstrop

English translation: pipe hanger


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:ophangstrop
English translation:pipe hanger
Entered by: Bryan Crumpler

07:57 Jul 2, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / piping, mountings
Dutch term or phrase: ophangstrop
Pipes are mounted using adjustable, galvanized or cadmium-treated hanging rods with [beweging toelatende ophangstroppen] made from galvanized or cadmium-treated steel. Underneath the piping is a support frame.
Bryan Crumpler
United States
pipe hanger
Explanation:
literally
Selected response from:

asptech
Grading comment
Thanks. The references/images clarified everything.

To resolve the issue with 'beweging toelatend', I simply used 'loose-fitting', which directly implies that movement is allowed between the contact surfaces.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4suspension slingJack den Haan
4pipe hangerasptech
3Pipe support
Mark Shimmin


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pipe support


Explanation:
Might make sense. Flamco have a dutch site.
I used "pipe supports bkk" to link to "ophangstrop bkk".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-07-02 13:14:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just had a thought, perhaps "hanger" is a better term as it implies from above whereas support implies from below.


    BOSSFlamcoPipeSupportSystem.pdf -
Mark Shimmin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 33

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pipe hanger


Explanation:
literally


    Reference: http://www.wildkamp.com/search-engine/product.do?prd=5290
    Reference: http://www.b-line.com/product/PipeHangers/index.asp
asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 93
Grading comment
Thanks. The references/images clarified everything.

To resolve the issue with 'beweging toelatend', I simply used 'loose-fitting', which directly implies that movement is allowed between the contact surfaces.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suspension sling


Explanation:
http://www.armedforces-int.com/categories/airdrop-hardware/a...
Where Used: Extraction component of EFTC device for Type V airdrop platform, or, as a **suspension sling** attachment device.

For further references, please see below.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-07-06 14:51:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Asker: Yes, I appreciate your point, but exactly the same would apply for the term 'strop' in Dutch. Perhaps reference is being made to a steel-stranded cable.


    Reference: http://www.llnl.gov/tid/lof/documents/pdf/307250.pdf
    Reference: http://www.henleytheatre.com/stands_rigging.htm
Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 261
Notes to answerer
Asker: I generally get the idea that a sling is of a looser material, like leather, cordura, or some other type of durable woven bands rather than someting that is made of galvanized steel.