KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

stadsduct

English translation: multimodal urban viaduct


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:stadsduct
English translation:multimodal urban viaduct
Entered by: Ken Cox

11:51 Sep 12, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: stadsduct
stadsduct. Dit is een extra breed viaduct met niet alleen de weg, maar ook fietspaden, wandelpaden en een brede groenstrook. Over de A16 zijn twee stadsducten aangelegd. Deze moeten voorkomen dat de weg de stad scheidt.
Liz v Gerrevink
multimodal urban viaduct
Explanation:
'Urban viaduct' is already used for a wide variety of single-mode (road or rail) viaducts in urban settings. You could use 'multimodal' to express the specific nature of this particular type of viaduct, but in any case it needs an explanation the first time it appears (and in Dutch too by the way, since it is a coinage).
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.



Summary of answers provided
3 +4multimodal urban viaductKen Cox
4cityduct, citypassMargreet Logmans
3urban viaductSaskia Steur


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cityduct, citypass


Explanation:
Ik denk dat je hier creatief moet zijn en zelf een nieuw woord verzinnen...

Margreet Logmans
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Bedankt Margreet - I thought it should be more along the lines of an "urban overpass" - Liz


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: city duct is a bit too nonsensical in English and a city pass is a term used for public transport, admission to museums etc.
4 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
urban viaduct


Explanation:
Dit is een bekende term in het Engels, dus met enige context in de tekst waarin dit voorkomt, kan dit m.i. voldoen.

http://www.rls.org.uk/database/record.php?usi=000-000-001-15...



Saskia Steur
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 146

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
multimodal urban viaduct


Explanation:
'Urban viaduct' is already used for a wide variety of single-mode (road or rail) viaducts in urban settings. You could use 'multimodal' to express the specific nature of this particular type of viaduct, but in any case it needs an explanation the first time it appears (and in Dutch too by the way, since it is a coinage).

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Ken Cox - good one


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Borsje: multimodal was my thought too
21 mins

agree  writeaway: I got as far as urban viaduct-multimodal never would have entered my non-techy mind
37 mins

agree  Adam Smith
5 hrs

agree  Saskia Steur: That's very good!
16 hrs