KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

glansdonswatten

English translation: glass down earplugs, mineral down earplugs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:glansdonswatten
English translation:glass down earplugs, mineral down earplugs
Entered by: TT&V

20:49 Oct 23, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: glansdonswatten
van die roze plugs die je in je oren stopt om je te beschermen tegen geluidsoverlast, maar hoe dat nu in het Engels heet...ik heb het nergens gevonden. Iemand enig idee.
TT&V
glass down earplugs, mineral down earplugs
Explanation:
I think 'glansdons' should be 'glasdons' (without the first 'n').

'Glasdons = donsachtig materiaal van glasvezels' (Van Dale GNWT)

See e.g.
"Glasdonswatten zijn verkrijgbaar als voorgevormde proppen die zijn omhuld met een folie (zie foto afbeelding 5).
De folie-omhulling voorkomt het achterblijven van glasvezeltjes in
de gehoorgang. Glasdonswatten zijn bestemd voor eenmalig
gebruik en zijn redelijk comfortabel, omdat men niet het gevoel
heeft dat zich een vreemd voorwerp in de gehoorgang bevindt."
(ref. 1 below)

'Disposable ear plugs
*5 These are made from mineral down (or "acoustic wool") which is a special extremely fine **glass down** with fibres about 1 micron in thickness, or from waxed cotton wool or mastic material, and are intended to be used once only and then thrown away.'
(ref 2 below)




Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ear plugsxxxJon O
4 +1ear muffs
WIDIC
3 +1glass down earplugs, mineral down earplugs
Antoinette Verburg
4cotton ball with petroleum jellyHarry Borsje
3ear mufflerstelraam


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ear muffs


Explanation:
ear plugs

WIDIC
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eddie R. Notowidigdo: IMO ear plugs is the correct term
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Eddie

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ear mufflers


Explanation:
At least, this is what I would suggest from the description you gave.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-10-23 20:57:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or perhaps ear plugs may be better, come to think of it.

telraam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cotton ball with petroleum jelly


Explanation:
Dit is het spul waar het om gaat als we het hebben over oorwatten, gevonden via de Engelse Wikipedia. Eigenlijk dus effectiever om water buiten te houden dan geluid. Opvallend is dat er in het NL geen enkele relevante uitleg is te vinden (wel hoe je dit als lont kunt gebruiken: http://www.hiking-site.nl/prikbord/dcboard.php?az=show_mesg&...
Overigens, voor het geval je je afvraagt wat iemand met pertroleumgelei moet: dat is beter bekend onder de naam Vaseline.



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Earplug
    Reference: http://www.doctorhoffman.com/wwswim.htm
Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 122

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ear plugs


Explanation:
Surely this is the term..

xxxJon O
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
glasdonswatten
glass down earplugs, mineral down earplugs


Explanation:
I think 'glansdons' should be 'glasdons' (without the first 'n').

'Glasdons = donsachtig materiaal van glasvezels' (Van Dale GNWT)

See e.g.
"Glasdonswatten zijn verkrijgbaar als voorgevormde proppen die zijn omhuld met een folie (zie foto afbeelding 5).
De folie-omhulling voorkomt het achterblijven van glasvezeltjes in
de gehoorgang. Glasdonswatten zijn bestemd voor eenmalig
gebruik en zijn redelijk comfortabel, omdat men niet het gevoel
heeft dat zich een vreemd voorwerp in de gehoorgang bevindt."
(ref. 1 below)

'Disposable ear plugs
*5 These are made from mineral down (or "acoustic wool") which is a special extremely fine **glass down** with fibres about 1 micron in thickness, or from waxed cotton wool or mastic material, and are intended to be used once only and then thrown away.'
(ref 2 below)







    Reference: http://www.veiligheidskunde.nl/upl_documents/p%20166-2.pdf
    Reference: http://kurl.nl?14A3
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 27
Notes to answerer
Asker: This seems the most plausible one to me, although it really did read glansdons...I am tempted to just go to the building site and see what they are....


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Harry Borsje: Interessante kijk. Je vraagt je af of er sprake is van een persistente typefout. Overigens heeft de 2e ref het ook over 'waxed cotton wool'. Iha lijkt me glaswol in je oor niet bevorderlijk voor de werkomstandigheden...
32 mins
  -> Hi Harry, ‘waxed cotton wool’ wordt in die ref. genoemd als 2e voorbeeld van een ‘disposable earplug’ en staat verder los van de ‘glass/mineral down plugs’ (zie ook punt 7 in die ref.). En tja, het is maar goed dat er folie omheen zit. ;-)

agree  Neil Cross
14 hrs