KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

slibvangput

English translation: silt trap


09:23 Nov 5, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: slibvangput
As far as I can tell from the text, this term refers to some form of indentation in the floor as part of a drainage system, designed to catch the grit collected when cleaning the floor so it does not go into the sewers.
Joy Phillips
Netherlands
English translation:silt trap
Explanation:
...would be my suggestion, although I dare say there are other possibilities.

"In theory, drains can function down a slope as gentle as 1:660. [...] The gradient should be uniform over the system. If you cannot avoid a sharp lessening in gradient, install a silt trap at the break in slope. Otherwise the water will drop sediment at the point where it slows, creating a blockage."

http://handbooks.btcv.org.uk/handbooks/content/section/2472

"In line with their overall Environmental Protection Policy, BMS have developed a range of Silt Traps. Petrol and oil spillages do not pose the only threat to the forecourt drainage system. The advent of the latest technology in vehicle washing equipment has created the problem of increasing quantities of grit and silt which result in blockages of gullies and drainage systems. The BMS Silt Trap range is the answer to this problem."

http://www.butlerms.com/silt_traps.htm
Selected response from:

Neil Cross
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This was most relevant to the type of wastewater that would occur in this situation. Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sludge trap
Kate Hudson
3 +1silt trap
Neil Cross


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
silt trap


Explanation:
...would be my suggestion, although I dare say there are other possibilities.

"In theory, drains can function down a slope as gentle as 1:660. [...] The gradient should be uniform over the system. If you cannot avoid a sharp lessening in gradient, install a silt trap at the break in slope. Otherwise the water will drop sediment at the point where it slows, creating a blockage."

http://handbooks.btcv.org.uk/handbooks/content/section/2472

"In line with their overall Environmental Protection Policy, BMS have developed a range of Silt Traps. Petrol and oil spillages do not pose the only threat to the forecourt drainage system. The advent of the latest technology in vehicle washing equipment has created the problem of increasing quantities of grit and silt which result in blockages of gullies and drainage systems. The BMS Silt Trap range is the answer to this problem."

http://www.butlerms.com/silt_traps.htm


Neil Cross
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
This was most relevant to the type of wastewater that would occur in this situation. Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack den Haan: Or silt box, for example. See http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/si/silt box.html
19 mins
  -> Thanks, Jack. Yes, "silt box" also a possibility.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sludge trap


Explanation:
http://www.ipstanks.com/oilwater.htm
SLUDGE TRAPS

To assure affective operation, wastewater flowing in must pass through a sludge trap prior to entering the separator. (This is also required in the German DIN 1999 standards.) In the sludge trap, wastewater is slowed, causing the heavier pollutants to settle out at the bottom of the sludge trap. The steel-fabricated sludge trap may be rectangular or cylindrical. A rectangular unit's dimensions shall be 40" high, 40" wide and 96" long with approximate sludge trap capacity of 700 gallons. (

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 222