KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

uitstanzing

English translation: Cut-out


19:06 Jan 11, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: uitstanzing
Can anyone help with this? I have no idea what it means. The text is about ceiling islands and the whole sentence is:
U-38 Hoekprofiel beenlengte*600 x 600mm, met in het midden een uitstanzing voor buigen tot 90˚ hoek.
Kathy Freeman
English translation:Cut-out
Explanation:
I think this means there is a V-shaped cut-out in this section half way down the 600mm length. No real evidence to support this but look at the link and you can see how it might work. Refer to "U-38 randprofiel 3000mm met voorgestanst verstek" on page 1. This might allow it to be bent through 90 degrees. Mitred cut-out might be an alternative.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2008-01-13 10:12:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google: "met voorgestanst verstek" and the first hit leads to the correct page. The link above does not work.
Selected response from:

Mark Shimmin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3blanking
WIDIC
3incision
Marcel F
2Cut-out
Mark Shimmin


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blanking


Explanation:
cutting
depending on material

WIDIC
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 28

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
incision


Explanation:
I understand that an incision is made in one of the flanges of the angle-bar so it can be bent 90 degrees

Marcel F
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Cut-out


Explanation:
I think this means there is a V-shaped cut-out in this section half way down the 600mm length. No real evidence to support this but look at the link and you can see how it might work. Refer to "U-38 randprofiel 3000mm met voorgestanst verstek" on page 1. This might allow it to be bent through 90 degrees. Mitred cut-out might be an alternative.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2008-01-13 10:12:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google: "met voorgestanst verstek" and the first hit leads to the correct page. The link above does not work.


    Reference: http://www.astrimex.nl/domino/rax/rax.nsf/82c3cafd23321bf9c1...
Mark Shimmin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 33