KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

metalen vide stellage

English translation: Open framework racking


11:28 Jan 17, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: metalen vide stellage
This appears in a commercial lease, specifically in a list of items that the lessee is permitted to leave behind when vacating the leased property at the end of the lease:

"- antistatische vloer op de begane grond;
- metalen vide stellage;
- liftinstallatie losgekoppeld van teleliftsysteem mits bruikbaar en werkzaam...."
Lee Penya
English translation:Open framework racking
Explanation:
I think this is the sort of metal framed storage units used for storing products in. You could also call it "metal racking" or "metal storage units". This is used in man warehouses and factories.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-17 12:50:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

man = many!
Selected response from:

Mark Shimmin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3scaffolds, scaffolding
Lianne van de Ven
3Open framework racking
Mark Shimmin


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Open framework racking


Explanation:
I think this is the sort of metal framed storage units used for storing products in. You could also call it "metal racking" or "metal storage units". This is used in man warehouses and factories.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-17 12:50:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

man = many!

Mark Shimmin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Harry Borsje: Where does the 'vide' fit in here? This usually refers to an entrance area.
17 mins
  -> I took it to mean a "void" or space. Could it possibly mean a racking system in the entrance area.

neutral  Ken Cox: maybe high-bay shelving (vide as 'open ruimte die meer verdiepingen in een gebouw beslaat' (per GWNT) ) -- since the following item is warehouse equipment
54 mins
  -> Yes, so could even be multi-level storage units.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scaffolds, scaffolding


Explanation:
Worden hier metalen steigers bedoeld? Vide verwijst dan naar een grotere ruimte, of leegte. Dan zou het vertaald kunnen worden als scaffolds, scaffolding or metal scaffolding, hetgeen past bij de rest van het interieur: antistatische vloeren en liftsysteem.

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 87