KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

aanhelen

English translation: add/join to form a whole


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:aanhelen
English translation:add/join to form a whole
Entered by: Kate Hudson

15:51 Feb 14, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / renovation
Dutch term or phrase: aanhelen
"schoon zand aanbrengen onder de bestrating van het aan te helen stuk voor de entree." zover ik kan vinden op google betekent aanhelen een stuk vloer of dergelijk toevoegen aan een al bestaande vloer - weet echter niet hoe dit heet in het engels.
Justine Sherwood
Spain
add/join
Explanation:
I would rework the sentence to read: put clean sand under the pavement of the surface being added to the entrance
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
thx.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4add/join
Kate Hudson
4(item) under repair
Andre Conradie
4extension or expansion
GerryS
3blend
Lianne van de Ven
3entryway pavement addition
Lianne van de Ven


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(item) under repair


Explanation:
Repair or renovate.

Andre Conradie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extension or expansion


Explanation:
Het begrip 'extension' wordt veel gebruikt in de constructie/DHZ industrie wanneer er iets bestaands uitgebreid wordt.

Example sentence(s):
  • Extension to a fence, extension to a wall
GerryS
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entryway pavement addition


Explanation:
"Aanhelen" betekent oorspronkelijk "genezen" (Dikke Van Dale). Ik kende de uitdrukking niet, maar ik zou het in deze context vertalen als "apply a layer of bedding sand for the entryway pavement addition" (US) or "road surface addition" (British). Ik ken geen bestaand woord voor aanhelen. Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pavement_(material)
    Reference: http://www.icpi.org/myproject/Building%20A%20Pavement%20to%2...
Lianne van de Ven
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 87

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
add/join


Explanation:
I would rework the sentence to read: put clean sand under the pavement of the surface being added to the entrance

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 222
Grading comment
thx.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blend


Explanation:
Ik zie verder referenties naar "blending" van bestaande met nieuwe vloeren. In plaatjes over aanhelen zie ik bv vloeren in twee verschillende ruimtes waar nog een opening tussenin zit, die dan "aangeheeld" moeten worden. Patching, blending, filling, blend into one even surface... Past dat beter?

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 87