KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

langskant

English translation: long side rim


16:08 Feb 14, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: langskant
Gipsplaten met halfronde, afgevlakte, karton-ommantelde langskanten - is langskant iets met de lengte te doen? Alvast bedankt.
Justine Sherwood
Spain
English translation:long side rim
Explanation:
It has to do with the longitudinal edge-side.
Selected response from:

Andre Conradie
Germany
Grading comment
thx.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1lengthwise side
Kate Hudson
4 -1long side rim
Andre Conradie
3zijkant of zijvlak
GerryS


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zijkant of zijvlak


Explanation:
Het meest voor de hand liggende antwoord is zijkant of zijvlak. In deze context lijkt het mij eenvoudig te vertalen met 'cardboard sides'.

GerryS
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lengthwise side


Explanation:
lengthwise sides

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 222

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack den Haan: Or longitudinal side.
43 mins
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
long side rim


Explanation:
It has to do with the longitudinal edge-side.

Andre Conradie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thx.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kate Hudson: Rim implies a bowl-like structure not a flat sheet of plasterboard
3 days5 hrs