KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

draglineschotten

English translation: dragline mats


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:draglineschotten
English translation:dragline mats
Entered by: Kate Hudson

09:20 Feb 17, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: draglineschotten
In een V&G-plan voor de bouw van een windpark staat het volgende: "Gasleidingingen worden beschermd met rijplaten en draglineschotten."
Debbie van Hardeveld
dragline mats
Explanation:
PREMIUM PRODUCTS
http://www.cranemats.com/
At North Pacific, we produce and/or supply timber, crane, dragline, laminated and DURA-BASE mats for the utility and construction industry that meet the strictest industry standards, ensuring you a superior product. Whether you need mats for crane support, pipeline jobs, temporary road access, trestle bridges, demolition, environmental remediation or any other application, we can provide the correct product for your job. With over 4 million in stocked inventory all times of the year, we can quickly fill your needs.
http://www.kentmat.com/Dragline Mats and Crane Mats (pictures show these on a truck)

These mats are constructed of fresh cut hardwood timbers. They come in 8" - 10" - 12" thick, 4' or 5' wide, and 16' - 36' long. They have cable or exposed bolts for lifting. We can also fabricate special mats to fit your ne eds. We welcome all inquiries and have in stock about 200 mats of various sizes at all times.
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt, Kate!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dragline mats
Kate Hudson
4dragline separationsEtienne Muylle Wallace
3dragline partitionsErik Boers


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dragline separations


Explanation:
schotten are here meant as separations/protections, as far as I understand

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: de schotten worden op de grond gelegd om de gasleidingen (in de grond op ca. 1 m. diepte) te beschermen tegen vallende lasten


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dragline partitions


Explanation:
http://www.vroom.nl/in/projecten.html?id=22&l[pagepos]=&cat=

"The crane and piling rig stood on dragline partitions."

Geeft wel maar vier Googletreffers (op Nederlandse sites).

Misschien is dragline boards ook een mogelijkheid?

Erik Boers
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 10

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dragline mats


Explanation:
PREMIUM PRODUCTS
http://www.cranemats.com/
At North Pacific, we produce and/or supply timber, crane, dragline, laminated and DURA-BASE mats for the utility and construction industry that meet the strictest industry standards, ensuring you a superior product. Whether you need mats for crane support, pipeline jobs, temporary road access, trestle bridges, demolition, environmental remediation or any other application, we can provide the correct product for your job. With over 4 million in stocked inventory all times of the year, we can quickly fill your needs.
http://www.kentmat.com/Dragline Mats and Crane Mats (pictures show these on a truck)

These mats are constructed of fresh cut hardwood timbers. They come in 8" - 10" - 12" thick, 4' or 5' wide, and 16' - 36' long. They have cable or exposed bolts for lifting. We can also fabricate special mats to fit your ne eds. We welcome all inquiries and have in stock about 200 mats of various sizes at all times.


Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 222
Grading comment
Bedankt, Kate!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lianne van de Ven: Okay... stalen platen en houten schotten.... steel plates and dragline mats, you're right!
1 hr