KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

vurenhout

English translation: deal or fir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:vurenhout
English translation:deal or fir
Entered by: Kate Hudson

03:17 Mar 6, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: vurenhout
Deze term komt voor in een tekst over "fire sprinklers" en is blijkbaar een eenheid van vuurbelasting:

"Ruimten boven verlaagd plafond hoeven niet van een sprinklerinstallatie te worden voorzien als de vuurbelasting lager is dan 0,59 kg **vurenhout**/m2 (11.21 Mj)."

Van Dale vertaalt "vurenhout" als (o.a.) "pinewood". Is "pinewood" de eenheid van vuurbelasting in het Engels?
Karel Thijs
deal or fir
Explanation:
These are generally the cheapest sorts of wood sold for construction work
Van Dale

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-03-06 07:59:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They are also soft woods and burn very readily and can be used as a measure of flammability
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks again, Kate!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1deal or fir
Kate Hudson
4fire wood
Andre Conradie


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fire wood


Explanation:
http://www.grindosonic.com/en/library/wood_and_timber.php

Acetylation is an environmental friendly method to modify wood properties and protect it against biological attack. Many researches have been done in this field. However, no concern was paid for mode of protection in acetylated wood. This research had been aimed to study mode of action in acetylated wood by investigating on weight and MOE loss, chemical alteration in cell wall due to microbial attack, IRspectroscopy, microcalorimetry, determination of fungal biomass by using ergosterol assay and FDA hydrolysis and enzyme assays. Beech and Scots pine wood samples were acetylated by using acetic anhydride at temperature 80-120°C for 180min. Acetylated wood samples were tested under soil bed test condition, field and basidiomycete trials. Results showed that the losses of weight and MOE decreased at increasing weight gains. Soil bed test revealed that the acetylation of beech wood at above 8% and pine wood at above 10% inhibits soil microorganisms in attacking wood and their activities reached to nil at higher weight gains. A test with the white rot fungus (T. versicolor) showed that the weight loss decreased at raising weight gains. Weight gains of above 10% inhibited fungal decay in beech wood and it reached to zero at higher weight gains. Microscopical studies of wood from soil bed samples, field trials and basidiomycete (white- and brown-rot) tests showed that fungi could colonize acetylated and non-acetylated wood. However, measurements of fungal biomass by using ergosterol assays in those woods and fluorescein diacetate in white rottests showed a rapid colonization of fungal hyphae at early stages of incubation and decreased amount of fungal biomass at raising weight gains. Results showed that fungal colonization is influenced by the acetylation. Biological activities were measured in wood by using microcalorimetry. The reduction of thermal powers and measured amounts of energy production in acetylated wood revealed that activities of microorganisms were influenced by the acetylation and their activities decreased at increased degree of the acetylation. Microscopy of field trial samples showed that the acetylation of wood was affected the growth of soil microorganisms and protected wood against soil microorganisms during a long period of exposure (350 weeks) to soil. Different types of decay in field samples showed successional activities of soft- and white-rot fungi and also bacteria. Soil bed test showed a synergism between soil fungi and bacteria in wood. It was revealed that bacteria followed hyphal traces in cells and associated with fungi in wood degradation. Chemical analyses of acetylated wood in soil bed samples showed a significant effect of the acetylation on removal of cell wall components. The analyses showed a reduction in removal of cell wall components at increased weight gains. Results revealed that removal of the cell wall components reduced considerably in beech wood at weight gains above 8% and in Scots pine samples at above 10%. Study on patterns and phenol ogy of white- and brown-rot decay on acetylated wood showed no difference of decay patterns between acetylated and non-acetylated wood, however decay patterns appear more later in acetylated wood.
http://www.ihb.de/
Brennholz, Pellets, Hackschnitzel, Restholz
http://www.ihb.de/wood/

Fire Wood - Energy Products - Wood Residues (225 offers , 51 requests)
Firelogs - Pellets - Chips - Dust – Edgings




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-03-06 07:55:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also read this lengthy article, just to come to the conclusion that vurenhout not necessarily pine is!
1. http://www.grindosonic.com/en/library/wood_and_timber.php

2. Karakterisatie en sterktesortering van inlands vurenhout,
Authors: Ir. H. Coppens, Rijksuniversiteit Gent, Faculteit van de Landbouwwetenschappen, Laboratoria voor Plantecologie en voor Houttechnologie
Language: Dutch



    Reference: http://www.ihb.de/wood/
Andre Conradie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Andries!


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deal or fir


Explanation:
These are generally the cheapest sorts of wood sold for construction work
Van Dale

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-03-06 07:59:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They are also soft woods and burn very readily and can be used as a measure of flammability

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 222
Grading comment
Thanks again, Kate!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Kate. For want of convincing references, I'm still not 100% sure whether "deal" or "fir" are used by engineers as a unit for flammability, but in any case many thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CJG: http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vuren_(hout)
6 hrs