KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

functieverdeling

English translation: multi-use/functional differentiation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:functieverdeling
English translation:multi-use/functional differentiation
Entered by: CI95

03:19 Mar 12, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: functieverdeling
in the context of building design. I don't have a full sentence, just a phrase: 4 bouwlagen met functieverdeling.

I've found 'function distribution' in a technical glossary but don't like the sound of it. I'll be happy to accept it if someone can confirm it's the correct term but am hoping for an alternative.
CI95
multi-use
Explanation:
With reference to Harry's helpful answer, IMO 'functie' would usually be called 'use' in this context in English and 'met functieverdeling', which literaly means that different parts of the building are designed for or assigned different uses, would be referred to as 'multi-use' in (NA) English.

sample ref:

Call Center Construction Projects - General Contractor Bob Moore ...
One recent multi-use building construction project was the Coaster Company of America, which housed distribution center, call center, office and retail ...
www.generalcontractor.com/construction-projects/call-center...
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
This term seems to fit the wider context. Thanks Ken.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2multi-useKen Cox
3 +1functional differentiation
Kate Hudson
3functional designationHarry Borsje
3functional split-up
WIDIC


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
functional split-up


Explanation:
I would go with functional split or split-up

WIDIC
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for your input!


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
functional designation


Explanation:
Although I can understand the ideas behind 'function distribution' I would go for this one. See the ref. for the special meaning associated with the concept 'function' in the context of the Dutch Building Decree.



    Reference: http://international.vrom.nl/pagina.html?id=10963
Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 122
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for your input Harry!


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
functional differentiation


Explanation:
Hospitals: A Brief History
Top
Abstract
Introduction
Hospitals: A Brief History
Modern Trends
The Architectural Design Process
Conclusion
References

Historical analysis of the evolution of hospitals reveals parallel, conflicting trends. On the one hand, hospitals have demanded increasing functional differentiation and specialization from spaces. On the other hand, the technical requirements of these functions have been in a constant state of flux, requiring greater flexibility from the technical infrastructure of the buildings. This trend, in which accelerated functional differentiation in served spaces demands less particularity from the associated "servant" spaces, is paralleled in most building types. In the case of hospitals, it has recently given rise to federal mandates regarding the use of highly flexible "interstitial" floors dedicated entirely to technical infrastructure in all new Veterans Affairs hospital facilities.
http://www.clinchem.org/cgi/content/full/46/5/784

architektura - Księgarnia Internetowa Klio
It deals with changes in the building industry, changes in the role of the ... Acoustics, impact damage, and the functional differentiation of spaces such ...
www.kliosklep.pl/lista.php?strona=4&ilosc=75&fraza=&katID=5...

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 222
Notes to answerer
Asker: I've passed on this term as an alternative interpretation. Thanks Kate.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meturgan
1 hr
  -> Thanks

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
multi-use


Explanation:
With reference to Harry's helpful answer, IMO 'functie' would usually be called 'use' in this context in English and 'met functieverdeling', which literaly means that different parts of the building are designed for or assigned different uses, would be referred to as 'multi-use' in (NA) English.

sample ref:

Call Center Construction Projects - General Contractor Bob Moore ...
One recent multi-use building construction project was the Coaster Company of America, which housed distribution center, call center, office and retail ...
www.generalcontractor.com/construction-projects/call-center...

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
This term seems to fit the wider context. Thanks Ken.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead
13 hrs

agree  Lawyer-Linguist
22 hrs