KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

principe

English translation: tentative, basic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:principe (adjective)
English translation:tentative, basic
Entered by: Jack den Haan

10:21 Mar 12, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: principe
What's the meaning of the term in the following phrases: principe plattegrond, principe details.

Basic? Main?

Context is building design.
CI95
tentative, basic
Explanation:
The following rendering in Van Dale Dutch-English could apply here:

grondstelling
principle
basis
context
in principe ben ik ertegen
in principle / basically / essentially I am against it
de marxistische principes
the principles of Marxism

That would mean you could translate 'principe plattegrond' and 'principe details' as 'basic layout' and 'basic details', for example. However, the term 'principe' is also often used in the sense of something being tentative. I have a gut feeling that this could be the intended meaning in your case.
Selected response from:

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Grading comment
thanks Jack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3tentative, basicJack den Haan
3intendedMeturgan


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tentative, basic


Explanation:
The following rendering in Van Dale Dutch-English could apply here:

grondstelling
principle
basis
context
in principe ben ik ertegen
in principle / basically / essentially I am against it
de marxistische principes
the principles of Marxism

That would mean you could translate 'principe plattegrond' and 'principe details' as 'basic layout' and 'basic details', for example. However, the term 'principe' is also often used in the sense of something being tentative. I have a gut feeling that this could be the intended meaning in your case.

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 261
Grading comment
thanks Jack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  WIDIC
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, K.

agree  Dave Calderhead
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dave.

agree  Mollepootje V.: I would prefer BASIC
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mollepootje.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intended


Explanation:
In principe zou de plattegrond, etc. zus en zo uitzien, dat is dus de bedoeling, maar er kunnen zich nog omstandigheden voordoen waardoor wijzigingen noodzakelijk zouden kunnen blijken.

Meturgan
Hungary
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for your input!