KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

heetwerk

English translation: hot work


18:12 Apr 2, 2008
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: heetwerk
Heetwerkvergunning. I found this on the net, but still haven't got a clue LOL Onder "heetwerk" worden werkzaamheden verstaan waarbij vonkgevaar of open vuur aanwezig is. Hieronder vallen bijvoorrbeeld slijp-, las- en snijwerkzaamheden alsmede boren en hakken
Buck
Netherlands
English translation:hot work
Explanation:
I know it sounds rather silly but see for yourself.... :
http://www.google.nl/search?hl=nl&q=lel hot-work&btnG=Zoeken...
Selected response from:

vic voskuil
Netherlands
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1hot work
vic voskuil
3welding
L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
welding


Explanation:
dangerous work this is!

L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hot work


Explanation:
I know it sounds rather silly but see for yourself.... :
http://www.google.nl/search?hl=nl&q=lel hot-work&btnG=Zoeken...

vic voskuil
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Borsje: Ik zou deze geGoogled hebben http://www.google.nl/search?hl=nl&q=hot-work-permit&meta=
4 mins
  -> Nóg overtuigender indeed!