KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

paalzakking

English translation: pile driving


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:paalzakking
English translation:pile driving
Entered by: TT&V

15:56 Apr 3, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / contract
Dutch term or phrase: paalzakking
per 25 cm. paalzakking zijn meer dan 250 slagen nodig als gemiddelde over 6 opeenvolgende kalenders (dus over 150 cm.), dan wel per 25 cm. paalzakking zijn meer dan 650 slagen nodig

pile driving?
TT&V
pile driving
Explanation:
Ik zou een maatschappij opbellen die dit type werkzaamheden uitvoert.
Selected response from:

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Grading comment
thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2driven length (per stroke)Saskia Steur
4pile penetrationasptech
4pile subsidencexxxblomguib
3pile driving
Adela Van Gils


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pile driving


Explanation:
Ik zou een maatschappij opbellen die dit type werkzaamheden uitvoert.


Example sentence(s):
  • A VIBRATORY DRIVER IS SHOWN WHICH IS DESIGNED TO SINK INTO THE GROUND PILES WITH A CRITICAL LOAD UP TO 200 METRIC TONS

    Reference: http://pubsindex.trb.org/document/view/default.asp?lbid=1055...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pile_driver
Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you all

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pile subsidence


Explanation:
is in this case the distance that the pile is lowered (driven/sunk) into the ground per blow of the ram...

Pile subsidence in another context is the (unwanted) sinking of piles because of wrong calculation or changes in soil conditions

Engineering experience

xxxblomguib
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
driven length (per stroke)


Explanation:
Zie ook hier, een hele aardige uitleg van de taken van een inspecteur bij het heien.

http://www.fhwa.dot.gov/infrastructure/tccc/tutorial/piles/

Saskia Steur
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Kate!

agree  Andre de Vries
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pile penetration


Explanation:
The penetration of the pile per blow or for a series of blows. It is used to calculate the allowable load on the pile.

asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 93