KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

steek

English translation: cut


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:steek
English translation:cut
Entered by: TT&V

08:43 Apr 4, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / contract
Dutch term or phrase: steek
Sorry, ik doe bijna nooit technisch. Dit is een paragraaf in een contract waar deze technische termen in staan.

Voorzover sprake is van het breken van rotsen, dient de totale energie van de geleverde slagen aan de beitel per steek de waarde van 20.000 Kj niet te overschrijden.
wedge?
TT&V
cut
Explanation:
Judging from the number (20,000 kJ - note the correct capitalization) this is not the impact energy per blow, but rather the total impact energy per 'cut', i.e. the total applied energy required to completely separate one piece of rock from another.

There might be a more specific term, but this would do IMO.
Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cut
Marc Van de Velde, MNI
2 +2cutHarry Borsje


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cut


Explanation:
Judging from the number (20,000 kJ - note the correct capitalization) this is not the impact energy per blow, but rather the total impact energy per 'cut', i.e. the total applied energy required to completely separate one piece of rock from another.

There might be a more specific term, but this would do IMO.


Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 122
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: you have to be wary of 'Germanified' units -- they are often treated as abbreviations, so k is routinely capitalised where it shouldn't be. This is the first time I've seen Kj, which is a logical (but incorrect) abbreviation of Kilojoule.
1 hr

agree  Alice Saunders
2 hrs

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cut


Explanation:
For rocks 20Mj is high, but possible in granite, etc...
Meant is : on every move of the tool (chisel).

Marc Van de Velde, MNI
Philippines
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Harry Borsje: This is definitely NOT about the energy of a single blow to the tool (geleverde slagen) but about the accumulated energy required to remove a 'chip' (i.e. to break a rock in two parts)
2 days8 hrs