KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

verreiker

English translation: telescopic handler / telehandler / telescopic loader


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:verreiker
English translation:telescopic handler / telehandler / telescopic loader
Entered by: Caroline Hartigan

17:53 Apr 28, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / verreiker
Dutch term or phrase: verreiker
past in het lijstje van minigraafmachine, shovels, hoogwerkers... dank jullie wel!
Jacqueline Sieben
Netherlands
telescopic handler / telehandler / telescopic loader
Explanation:
een JCB 535-95 PLUS is een voorbeeld van een verreiker, en als je deze op het internet opzoekt, vindt je de bovenstaande Engelse termen.
Selected response from:

Caroline Hartigan
Ireland
Grading comment
hartelijk dank! ik heb gekozen voor de telescopic handler (maakt onderdeel uit van een lijstje, waarin ook de forkheftruck is opgenomen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4telescopic handler
giovanni_v
4telescopic handler / telehandler / telescopic loader
Caroline Hartigan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
telescopic handler / telehandler / telescopic loader


Explanation:
een JCB 535-95 PLUS is een voorbeeld van een verreiker, en als je deze op het internet opzoekt, vindt je de bovenstaande Engelse termen.

Caroline Hartigan
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
hartelijk dank! ik heb gekozen voor de telescopic handler (maakt onderdeel uit van een lijstje, waarin ook de forkheftruck is opgenomen.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
telescopic handler


Explanation:
Machine with telescopic boom that can extend forwards and upwards from the vehicle, similar in appearance and function to a forklift.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Telescopic_handler


    Reference: http://www.jcb.co.uk/products/MachineOverview.aspx?RID=7
giovanni_v
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English