KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

hoekconstructie

English translation: corner construction


12:09 Jul 3, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / hotelbouw
Dutch term or phrase: hoekconstructie
Sorry, weinig context.
Via Requests for Information (RFI's) vraagt de aannemer opheldering over een bepaald aspect van de bouw (bijvoorbeeld een hoekconstructie).
Manuel Maduro
English translation:corner construction
Explanation:
Denk dat de vertaling voor de hand ligt...

Bronnen (uiteenlopend):

http://www.vanderwindt.com/nl/Prod_agf_karton_golfkarton.htm
http://www.vanderwindt.com/uk/Prod_agf_karton_golfkarton.htm

http://www.profistavba.eu/en/Heating-radiators/3247-COMAP-38...

Vergelijk ook Google afbeeldingen:

http://images.google.be/images?hl=nl&q="hoekconstructie"&um=...

http://images.google.be/images?um=1&hl=nl&safe=active&q="cor...

Selected response from:

Jo Le
Grading comment
Heel erg bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3corner constructionJo Le
4angular constructionJack den Haan


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
corner construction


Explanation:
Denk dat de vertaling voor de hand ligt...

Bronnen (uiteenlopend):

http://www.vanderwindt.com/nl/Prod_agf_karton_golfkarton.htm
http://www.vanderwindt.com/uk/Prod_agf_karton_golfkarton.htm

http://www.profistavba.eu/en/Heating-radiators/3247-COMAP-38...

Vergelijk ook Google afbeeldingen:

http://images.google.be/images?hl=nl&q="hoekconstructie"&um=...

http://images.google.be/images?um=1&hl=nl&safe=active&q="cor...



Jo Le
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Heel erg bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lianne van de Ven
1 hr

agree  Jack den Haan
3 hrs

agree  Marijke Singer: Although it may be a 'corner structure'.
18 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
angular construction


Explanation:
Zou ook kunnen...

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 261