KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

baggerschuifboten

English translation: transportable dredging boats


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:baggerschuifboten
English translation:transportable dredging boats
Entered by: Charline Helsmoortel

19:17 Feb 4, 2009
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: baggerschuifboten
Verder geen context. Ik heb al veel plaatsjes gevonden van baggerschuifboten, maar kan nergens doorklikken naar het Engels.
Charline Helsmoortel
Belgium
transportable dredging boats
Explanation:
www.magruderconstruction.com/dredging.html
Our Services
Depending on your needs, we have several boats available. "Mary M" is our largest portable dredge for large production jobs. She has completed jobs in excess of one million cubic yards and has transported material over three miles.
Our Mud Cat is a one-truck transportable dredge that can handle any job under 20,000 yards in small areas. It is primarily used in smaller lakes, ponds and around boat harbors.

Often working in tight environments, we have successfully completed projects as small as 1,500 cubic yards in emergency situations where job runoff had spoiled water conservation areas as well as completed jobs in the backwaters of the Mississippi to improve fish habitats.

In addition to our dredging boats we also have the barges and equipment to mechanically dredge and place rip rap on the shore for protection.
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1transportable dredging boats
Kate Hudson
4dredge boat
Eleonora Timmons Militano


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dredge boat


Explanation:
dredger is een boot met een dredge erop. Ik heb zelf in de schipvaart gewerkt en het woordje 'dredge' werd veel gebruikt.
Je kunt ook dredge gebruiken maar dan duidt het meer de 'baggermachine' aan.

Eleonora Timmons Militano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transportable dredging boats


Explanation:
www.magruderconstruction.com/dredging.html
Our Services
Depending on your needs, we have several boats available. "Mary M" is our largest portable dredge for large production jobs. She has completed jobs in excess of one million cubic yards and has transported material over three miles.
Our Mud Cat is a one-truck transportable dredge that can handle any job under 20,000 yards in small areas. It is primarily used in smaller lakes, ponds and around boat harbors.

Often working in tight environments, we have successfully completed projects as small as 1,500 cubic yards in emergency situations where job runoff had spoiled water conservation areas as well as completed jobs in the backwaters of the Mississippi to improve fish habitats.

In addition to our dredging boats we also have the barges and equipment to mechanically dredge and place rip rap on the shore for protection.


Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 222

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

neutral  Tina Vonhof: I could accept '(trans)portable dredge'. It is the dredge, not the boat, that is transportable.
5 hrs