KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

tienersite

English translation: Youth club


08:27 Feb 17, 2009
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / urban planning
Dutch term or phrase: tienersite
tienersite, een soort multifunctioneel jeugdontmoetingscentrum waar voornamelijk de niet georganiseerde jongeren tussen twaalf en achttien terecht kunnen. Any ideas what this is in English please?
jethro
English translation:Youth club
Explanation:
Just a suggestion
Selected response from:

Theodora OB
Grading comment
No, it's not a club, its an actual area, I think youth recreation area would be closer. I've now left it as "Tienersite" and explained it in brackets
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Youth clubTheodora OB
4Teenager hangoutMup01
Summary of reference entries provided
tienersite
Kitty Brussaard

  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Youth club


Explanation:
Just a suggestion

Theodora OB
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
No, it's not a club, its an actual area, I think youth recreation area would be closer. I've now left it as "Tienersite" and explained it in brackets

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  earthreptile: Or perhaps "youth centre"
22 mins

agree  Bruce Gordon
27 mins

neutral  Ken Cox: with earthreptile (especially given the qualification 'niet georganiseerd'
55 mins

agree  Tina Vonhof: Youth club or youth recreation centre are both ok. Definitely not "area".
6 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Teenager hangout


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

Mup01
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: tienersite

Reference information:
The specific use/meaning of 'tienersite' in your source text seems to be typically Belgian Dutch. See also the example below.
In the Netherlands, 'tienersite' would normally speaking refer to a website for teenagers :-)

Ten laatste begin volgend jaar start de stad met de aanleg van een tienersite in het parkgebied van het Wooncentrum Sint-Jozef, op de hoek van de Parklaan en de Sint-Arnolduslaan in Sint-Michiels. De buurtbewoners zijn er niet gerust in.
Gepland zijn een trapveld met twee doelen en ballenvangers, een centraal ruimtenet en een verharde speeloppervlakte. In een later stadium komen er onder meer ook kleine toestellen voor skaters, een glijbaan, een kabelbaan en een skiswing.
http://www.nieuwsblad.be/Article/Detail.aspx?articleID=nbrb2...

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 20




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Buck