ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

neuter

English translation: neutral conductor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:neuter
English translation:neutral conductor
Entered by: Nadia Borissova

06:36 Mar 29, 2012
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / bouwcontract
Dutch term or phrase: neuter
Context:
Ten laste van ...:
- water en elektriciteit 220 V & 380 V zonder neuter
- werfverlichting
- ...................
Nadia Borissova
Belgium
neutral conductor
Explanation:
uitgaande: neuter = Vlaams voor nulleider/nulgeleider

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_dutch/energy_power_gene...

http://www.physicsforums.com/showthread.php?t=310150

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ground_and_neutral
Selected response from:

freekfluweel
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2neutral conductor
freekfluweel
3null thread
solejnicz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
null thread


Explanation:
"Neuter" seems to mean about the same as "0-draad" (nukdraad); see the example.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 min (2012-03-29 07:04:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nukdraad = nuldraad

Example sentence(s):
  • Hier in Belgie heb je een fase draad, en een 0 draad (neuter)

    Reference: http://www.edaboard.eu/sterkstroom-vraagjes-t399537.html
solejnicz
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Bedankt!


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
neutral conductor


Explanation:
uitgaande: neuter = Vlaams voor nulleider/nulgeleider

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_dutch/energy_power_gene...

http://www.physicsforums.com/showthread.php?t=310150

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ground_and_neutral

freekfluweel
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Bedankt!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Bedankt!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  F Scott Ophof: Indeed 'neutral', and not 'ground'. But I'd drop 'conductor'. Freek, you could've gone for 5 points! :-)
47 mins
  -> well, "modesty" is my middle-name

agree  Petro2
3 hrs
  -> Danks!