KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

het model waar we naartoe zouden werken

English translation: the original design we were aiming at; the original features we were aiming at


14:18 Apr 21, 2017
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / restoration
Dutch term or phrase: het model waar we naartoe zouden werken
Text is an interview with the project manager working on the comprehensive restoration of a 1920s villa on the Flemish coast. "Model" doesn't feel right - would design or template be more common in this sort of context? Or simply benchmark?

De buitenkant is beschermd erfgoed en dat vergt een zeer specifieke benadering. Na een doorgedreven materiaal- en kleuronderzoek kon men de oorspronkelijke staat achterhalen: meteen **het model waar we naartoe zouden werken**.

Later in a list of the main jobs tackled, a similar phrase crops up three times:

- nieuwe houten ramen: geheel **naar oorspronkelijk model**: aangepaste raamprofilering naar de oorspronkelijke ensembles, originele kleur en vernieuwd geel kathedraalglas

- rechterkant: scheurde van de woning af: nieuwbouw **naar oorspronkelijk model** met integratie nieuwe traphal en liftkoker

- nieuwe cementpleister: handmatig aangebracht **naar oorspronkelijk model**
MoiraB
France
English translation:the original design we were aiming at; the original features we were aiming at
Explanation:
See also my discussion entry.

or:

the period design we were aiming at
the period features we were aiming at
the original period design we were aiming at
the original period features we were aiming at
Selected response from:

Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I like your first option (original design), as it means I can phrase the sentence in plain English. Thanks, all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3the original design we were aiming at; the original features we were aiming at
Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer
3using the physical evidence as a model to reproduce the feature
Lianne van de Ven


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
using the physical evidence as a model to reproduce the feature


Explanation:
Ik hoor meestal in het algemeen dat een gebouw hersteld wordt 'naar een jaar' - naar de oorspronkelijke staat van 1860, bijvoorbeeld. Dat werkt dan als het concept/model.

Maar hieronder wordt model gebruikt, heel vaak dezelfde zin. Ik denk dat je dat prima kunt gebruiken.
* —using the physical evidence as a model to reproduce the feature.
* Physical evidence from the deteriorated feature should be used as a model to guide the new work.
* extensively deteriorated or missing parts of existing features when there are surviving prototypes to use as a model.
http://www.nebraskahistory.org/histpres/publications/standar...

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 87

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the original design we were aiming at; the original features we were aiming at


Explanation:
See also my discussion entry.

or:

the period design we were aiming at
the period features we were aiming at
the original period design we were aiming at
the original period features we were aiming at

Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 163
Grading comment
I like your first option (original design), as it means I can phrase the sentence in plain English. Thanks, all.