KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

risicoregeling installatietechniek

English translation: risk regulation governing installation technique (methodology) / installation risk regulation / risk regulation for installation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:risicoregeling installatietechniek
English translation:risk regulation governing installation technique (methodology) / installation risk regulation / risk regulation for installation
Entered by: Ron Peek

19:33 Mar 13, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction (tunnel)
Dutch term or phrase: risicoregeling installatietechniek
In a text on construction:

Indexering zal plaats vinden volgens de risicoregeling installatietechniek zoals genoemd in artikel 46 van de ALIB 1992

My thoughts: '... risk regulation'? ('...' would have the EN translation of 'installatietechniek')

Many thanks in advance!

Ron Peek
Ron Peek
United Kingdom
risk regulation governing installation technique (methodology) / installation risk regulation
Explanation:
This is simply a question of preferred semantics - I prefer the former in context and for flow......hope this helps.

The other option is to flip to the other side of the coin and talk about Installation SAFETY regulation or safety regulation governing installation technique as legislation aimed at curbing risks is of course aimed at promoting safety....an English legislation for example would almost always talk of Occupational Safety....so consider your target audience as well.....(also consider whether you shouldn't be using the plural in English)

used in the design, installation, maintenance, and operation of ... of traditional regulation by considering risk in a more ... the current requirements governing design change, most notably ...
a257.g.akamaitech.net/7/257/2422/14mar20010800/edocket.access.gpo.gov/2003/03-11696.htm - 304k
Selected response from:

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks again to both of you. Deborah, I actually decided on 'risk regulation for installation contractors' in this context, inspired by an earlier Kudoz contribution:

Algemene Leveringsvoorwaarden Installerende Bedrijven (ALIB 1992) => General Terms and Conditions for Installation Contractors (ALIB 1992)

Kind regards,

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4risk regulation governing installation technique (methodology) / installation risk regulation
Lawyer-Linguist
3risk regulation at technique of installation
George Vardanyan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
risk regulation at technique of installation


Explanation:
Public Participation in Risk Regulation. Thomas O. McGarity *. ... The debate over the
proper role for expertise in risk regulation has never been fully resolved

Research on treatment performance of johkasous in cold districts, development of
technique of installation, operation and maintenance for such johkasous are


    Reference: http://www.piercelaw.edu/risk/vol1/spring/mcgarity.htm
    Reference: http://www.jeces.or.jp/e/profile/pro_act_2.htm
George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
risk regulation governing installation technique (methodology) / installation risk regulation


Explanation:
This is simply a question of preferred semantics - I prefer the former in context and for flow......hope this helps.

The other option is to flip to the other side of the coin and talk about Installation SAFETY regulation or safety regulation governing installation technique as legislation aimed at curbing risks is of course aimed at promoting safety....an English legislation for example would almost always talk of Occupational Safety....so consider your target audience as well.....(also consider whether you shouldn't be using the plural in English)

used in the design, installation, maintenance, and operation of ... of traditional regulation by considering risk in a more ... the current requirements governing design change, most notably ...
a257.g.akamaitech.net/7/257/2422/14mar20010800/edocket.access.gpo.gov/2003/03-11696.htm - 304k

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks again to both of you. Deborah, I actually decided on 'risk regulation for installation contractors' in this context, inspired by an earlier Kudoz contribution:

Algemene Leveringsvoorwaarden Installerende Bedrijven (ALIB 1992) => General Terms and Conditions for Installation Contractors (ALIB 1992)

Kind regards,

Ron