KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

directieleveringen

English translation: contract supplies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:directieleveringen
English translation:contract supplies
Entered by: Lawyer-Linguist

19:53 Mar 13, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction (tunnel)
Dutch term or phrase: directieleveringen
Again, in a text on construction (of a tunnel):

'Eindverantwoording (ook verzekeringstechnisch!) voor directieleveringen blijft bij de opdrachtgever'

'We gaan uit van directieleveringen als package-units.'

What kind of supplies are these? And what would be the appropriate English term, e.g. 'management supplies'?

Many thanks in advance!

Ron Peek
Ron Peek
United Kingdom
CONTRACT supplies
Explanation:
In context this has to be translated as contract supplies (in the sense of all material that has to be supplied FOR THE EXECUTION OF THE CONTRACT, in this case the construction of a tunnel).

Once it is translated as contractor supplies it takes on a slightly different significance, it is then aimed at one party, instead of generally for the overall execution of the project at hand. The applicable adjective is this case must relate to the contract and not the party fulfilling the contract.

The example given is taken from an advertisement aimed at contractors in the building industry and hence is particularised to attract them as a target group. (contractor supplies). In the advertisement context this would be correct.
Selected response from:

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you (yet again).

Kind regards,

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4CONTRACT supplies
Lawyer-Linguist
3contractor supplies
George Vardanyan


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contractor supplies


Explanation:
Goederen die noodzakelijk zijn voor de uitvoering van het (bouw)werk, en die u aan de aannemer ter beschikking stelt (de zogenaamde directieleveringen) moet u ook meetellen in de waarderaming. Voorbeelden hiervan zijn bakstenen, steigers of machines die voor de bouw nodig zijn.

is your one-stop equipment rental source that also offers quality contractor supplies
at every day low prices. ... Please view our Contractor Supplies Catalogs



    Reference: http://www.ovia.nl/handreikingen/toolkit/html/raming.html
    Reference: http://www.unitedrentals.com/neweq/contractor_supp_index.htm...
George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CONTRACT supplies


Explanation:
In context this has to be translated as contract supplies (in the sense of all material that has to be supplied FOR THE EXECUTION OF THE CONTRACT, in this case the construction of a tunnel).

Once it is translated as contractor supplies it takes on a slightly different significance, it is then aimed at one party, instead of generally for the overall execution of the project at hand. The applicable adjective is this case must relate to the contract and not the party fulfilling the contract.

The example given is taken from an advertisement aimed at contractors in the building industry and hence is particularised to attract them as a target group. (contractor supplies). In the advertisement context this would be correct.


Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you (yet again).

Kind regards,

Ron