KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

ladderbaan

English translation: ladder track // ladder path


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:ladderbaan
English translation:ladder track // ladder path
Entered by: Ron Peek

19:58 Mar 13, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction (tunnel)
Dutch term or phrase: ladderbaan
Construction text (tunnel and rail):

'Er wordt enkelvoudige ladderbaan zonder scheidingsschotten toegepast.'

'Montage ladderbanen vindt plaats middels muursteunen.'

'Ladderbaan is thermisch verzinkt en dus niet RVS, ivm inwerking van staalslijpsel van passerende treinen.'

What is a 'ladderbaan'? I know it has to do with the installation of cables in a (railway) tunnel, but cannot find the right English expression for it.

Any suggestions would be very appreciated.

Kind regards,

Ron Peek
Ron Peek
United Kingdom
ladder track
Explanation:
This is the term which appears to be comonly in use in the UK and USA. It is also a less literal translation that ladder path (although the target audience would understand the reference still using that term). It should also be noted that the web reference given for ladder path has a NL domain, so it may well be a translation in itself.

e.g. Tunnel Cover. Completed 1998 Done! ... 27 July: North ladder track operational, south ladder deferred. ... the excavation and retaining walls completed, and track replaced for the bulk ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 42 mins (2004-03-14 10:41:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.bcsme.org/wej/railproj.html - 19k -

www.ameritech.net/users/chicagotunnel/tunnel3.html - 10k

prr.railfan.net/standards/standards.cgi
Selected response from:

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you both for your suggestions George and Deborah. 'Ladder track' was one of the options I considered, as well as 'ladder path'. I have decided for 'ladder track' since it is the term which is more in use.

Kind regards,

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ladder track
Lawyer-Linguist
3 +1ladder path
George Vardanyan


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ladder path


Explanation:
Ladderbaan vervaardigd uit thermisch verzinkt plaatstaal volgens de ISOnormen
1459 en 1461, de NEN 1275 en DIN 50976. De standaardlengte is 6
meter. Door hun robuuste constructie zijn de Wibe ladderbanen bijzonder
geschikt voor toepassing in industriële projecten, waar men hoge eisen stelt
aan :
- Belasting bij grote overspanningen
- Torsiebestendigheid
- Puntbelasting
- Corrosiebestendigheid

6) For a ladder path in a pit having a length of 10 m or more, a
landing platform shall be provided at an interval of 5 m or less.


    Reference: http://www.elauma.nl/groothandelsgids%202003/hoofdstuk%202/k...
    www.jicosh.gr.jp/english/law/IndustrialSafetyHealth_Ordinance/ 2-10.html
George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
2 hrs
  -> thanks

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ladder track


Explanation:
This is the term which appears to be comonly in use in the UK and USA. It is also a less literal translation that ladder path (although the target audience would understand the reference still using that term). It should also be noted that the web reference given for ladder path has a NL domain, so it may well be a translation in itself.

e.g. Tunnel Cover. Completed 1998 Done! ... 27 July: North ladder track operational, south ladder deferred. ... the excavation and retaining walls completed, and track replaced for the bulk ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 42 mins (2004-03-14 10:41:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.bcsme.org/wej/railproj.html - 19k -

www.ameritech.net/users/chicagotunnel/tunnel3.html - 10k

prr.railfan.net/standards/standards.cgi

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you both for your suggestions George and Deborah. 'Ladder track' was one of the options I considered, as well as 'ladder path'. I have decided for 'ladder track' since it is the term which is more in use.

Kind regards,

Ron