KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

functiebehoud

English translation: functional integrity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:functiebehoud
English translation:functional integrity
Entered by: Lawyer-Linguist

20:08 Mar 13, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction (tunnel)
Dutch term or phrase: functiebehoud
Last term for the construction text (tunnel - rail):

'Er zijn geen kosten voor voorzieningen in het kader van fuctiebehoud meegenomen in onze unit rates.'

'De kabels die in deze systemen worden gebruikt, moeten tijdens een brand langere tijd betrouwbaar blijven werken. Deze eigenschap van kabels wordt aangeduid met 'functiebehoud'.'

I would be grateful for any suggestions.

Many thanks in advance!

Kind regards,

Ron Peek
Ron Peek
United Kingdom
functional integrity
Explanation:
I have had previous experience with this type of translation due to the fact my husband is an engineer in the lift (elevator) industry. As a result, this is one term I have dealt with quite often in both Dutch and Afrikaans. Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2004-03-13 21:27:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cable with a functional integrity exceeding 30 minutes has to be used for fire warning. plants, alarm systems ... Cable with a functional integrity exceding 90 minutes has to be used ...
www.prowat.com/_companies/baude/Halogenfree/e-halo2.htm

Extensive safety concepts for buildings and tunnels ... halogen-free safety cables with functional integrity; these have since established themselves ...
www.daetwyler.de/e/products/pyrofil/concepts/tunnel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 20 mins (2004-03-13 21:28:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Collins English Dictionaty: integrity - (2)the property of being unimpaired

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 9 mins (2004-03-14 09:18:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

my pleasure,thanks Ron!
Selected response from:

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Grading comment
Dear Deborah and others,

Many thanks for all your help. This is the term I'm looking for.

Kind regards,

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1functional integrity
Lawyer-Linguist
3retain functionalityntschanz
3Functional durability
George Vardanyan


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Functional durability


Explanation:
Functional durability: Zinc-coated steel is extremely durable. ... Functional
durability: Polyurethane elastomer is extremely durable


    Reference: http://www.granab.se/gb/html/produktegenskaper.html
George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
retain functionality


Explanation:
just a suggestion

ntschanz
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
functional integrity


Explanation:
I have had previous experience with this type of translation due to the fact my husband is an engineer in the lift (elevator) industry. As a result, this is one term I have dealt with quite often in both Dutch and Afrikaans. Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2004-03-13 21:27:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cable with a functional integrity exceeding 30 minutes has to be used for fire warning. plants, alarm systems ... Cable with a functional integrity exceding 90 minutes has to be used ...
www.prowat.com/_companies/baude/Halogenfree/e-halo2.htm

Extensive safety concepts for buildings and tunnels ... halogen-free safety cables with functional integrity; these have since established themselves ...
www.daetwyler.de/e/products/pyrofil/concepts/tunnel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 20 mins (2004-03-13 21:28:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Collins English Dictionaty: integrity - (2)the property of being unimpaired

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 9 mins (2004-03-14 09:18:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

my pleasure,thanks Ron!

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Dear Deborah and others,

Many thanks for all your help. This is the term I'm looking for.

Kind regards,

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
2 hrs
  -> thanks Mirjam!