KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

SAT assistentie

English translation: SAT assitance / SAT support / SAT Automatic Tunnel Control assistance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:SAT assistentie
English translation:SAT assitance / SAT support / SAT Automatic Tunnel Control assistance
Entered by: Ron Peek

09:25 Mar 14, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction (tunnel)
Dutch term or phrase: SAT assistentie
Hi,

I would be grateful if someone could tell me what 'SAT stands for here, and what the English equivalent would be(also 'SAT')? Many thanks in advance!

Kind regards,

Ron Peek

'Er is geen SAT assistentie en het meten en meggeren van door ons aangebrachte kabels.'
Ron Peek
United Kingdom
SAT Automatic Tunnel Control assistance
Explanation:
SAT stands for what I stipulated previously in German but it is a registered brand name and as such should not be translated
Selected response from:

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Grading comment
Again, thanks a lot Deborah. Have a nice week next week ;)

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1SAT Automatic Tunnel Control assistance
Lawyer-Linguist
4Systeme fur Automatisierungs Technik
Lawyer-Linguist


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Systeme fur Automatisierungs Technik


Explanation:
This is what the acronym stands for - I am searching for a suitable translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2004-03-14 10:17:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ron,

From what I can establish this is widely referred to just as a SAT Integrated / Automatic Control System for Tunnels

see: ww2.sat-automation.com/english/sat_tunnelcontrol-e.htm


    Reference: http://ww2.sat-automation.com/pdf/docitye.pdf
Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
SAT Automatic Tunnel Control assistance


Explanation:
SAT stands for what I stipulated previously in German but it is a registered brand name and as such should not be translated


    Reference: http://www.sat-automation.com/english
Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Again, thanks a lot Deborah. Have a nice week next week ;)

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Vardanyan
2 mins
  -> Thanks, George!