KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

klachten- en mutatie-onderhoud

English translation: responsive maintenance and re-let repairs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:klachten- en mutatie-onderhoud
English translation:responsive maintenance and re-let repairs
Entered by: AllisonK

12:57 Apr 7, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: klachten- en mutatie-onderhoud
from a CV for someone doing work for a building corporation - I have an idea WHAT this is, just not WHAT it's called in English.....I believe this is a sort of superintendent but is there a specific term? British English please.....
TIA!
AllisonK
Netherlands
repairs and maintenance
Explanation:
'Klachtenonderhoud' and 'mutatie-onderhoud' are both 'repairs and maintenance', just undertaken for different reasons. Not sure if such a fine distinction is helpful in a CV.

-> "Onder het klachtenonderhoud wordt verstaan het verhelpen van die klachten die door de huurder worden opgemerkt en aan ons worden doorgegeven. Dit kunnen spoedeisende klachten zijn maar ook normale onderhoudsklachten. ...
Onder mutatie onderhoud wordt verstaan al het onderhoud dat gesignaleerd wordt tijdens of na het wisselen van huurders."
http://www.wswoensdrecht.nl/onderhoudswenken/onderhoud_2.htm...

-> "Repairs & Maintenance - As a Staffordshire Housing Association resident, you can expect a prompt, efficient service when repairs are needed in your home. Your Tenancy Agreement gives full details about our obligations for home repairs."
http://www.staffshousing.org.uk/RepairsandMaintenance.htm
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks Chris - ultimately I chose this one as the term I found and have chosen came closest to this - thanks to David and Andre as well!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4maintaining records of complaints and updatesAndre de Vries
4The Clerk of Works
Dave Greatrix
3repairs and maintenance
Chris Hopley


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maintaining records of complaints and updates


Explanation:
complaints and updates is a recognised term in US.
Can apply to workers' complaints and updates.
more context would be helpful

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-07 13:55:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is a better site


www.laborrights.org/projects/women/Flower_Paper_0903/ flower_paper_rec.htm


    www.icstis.org.uk/icstis2002/monthlyReportsPDF/ 100REPORT.PDF
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Clerk of Works


Explanation:
is about the only type of "superindendent" found on a construction project.

Although the architect would disagree :-))

ClerkWorks
... The Clerk of Works is responsible for overseeing a team of around 10 Maintenance
Workers, Gardeners and Cleaners as well as liaising with a wide range of sub ...
www.gippslandgs.vic.edu.au/employment/ ClerkWorks/body_clerkworks.html - 10k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Fresher's Handbook.pub
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. 60 www.tcsu.net Okay, that’s it. Handbook over. I’ll get
my nostalgic urge over now– having compiled this hand- book ...
www.tcsu.net/TCSU/freshers-handbook.pdf - Similar pages

Contents Foreword Krunal's Bit TCSU The Committee Everyday Life in ...
... The Clerk of Works Mr Nunn (the Assistant Clerk of Works) is responsible
for the maintenance of rooms, furniture, fittings etc in college. ...
www.tcsu.net/TCSU/freshers-handbook.txt - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Welcome to Filor Housing Association online
... Mr J McPollin our Clerk of Works is responsible for inspecting all site schemes,
ensuring all work carried out by contractor is of a high standard. ...
www.filorhousing.org/staff.htm


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 124

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
repairs and maintenance


Explanation:
'Klachtenonderhoud' and 'mutatie-onderhoud' are both 'repairs and maintenance', just undertaken for different reasons. Not sure if such a fine distinction is helpful in a CV.

-> "Onder het klachtenonderhoud wordt verstaan het verhelpen van die klachten die door de huurder worden opgemerkt en aan ons worden doorgegeven. Dit kunnen spoedeisende klachten zijn maar ook normale onderhoudsklachten. ...
Onder mutatie onderhoud wordt verstaan al het onderhoud dat gesignaleerd wordt tijdens of na het wisselen van huurders."
http://www.wswoensdrecht.nl/onderhoudswenken/onderhoud_2.htm...

-> "Repairs & Maintenance - As a Staffordshire Housing Association resident, you can expect a prompt, efficient service when repairs are needed in your home. Your Tenancy Agreement gives full details about our obligations for home repairs."
http://www.staffshousing.org.uk/RepairsandMaintenance.htm

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Thanks Chris - ultimately I chose this one as the term I found and have chosen came closest to this - thanks to David and Andre as well!