KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

hoeveelhedenstaat

English translation: Bill of Quantities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:hoeveelhedenstaat
English translation:Bill of Quantities
Entered by: AllisonK

17:48 Apr 7, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: hoeveelhedenstaat
again, has to do with construction business - specifically, is part of specifications as I understand it. Is this something along the lines of 'statement of quantities'?
Not much context: bestek en hoeveelhedenstaat volgens de Amerikaanse Masterspec systematiek voor de nieuwe luchthaven op XXX.
TIA!
AllisonK
Netherlands
Specifications and Bill of Quantities...........
Explanation:
would be "bestek en hoeveelhedenstaat".

Who EXTREME is... The usage of clear and detailed specifications and Bill of Quantities. · Clear organisational structure. · Adequate and suitable payment schedules. ...
www.recycle.co.za/Security/Who extreme is.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] NTU-BCA CENTRE FOR ADVANCED CONSTRUCTION STUDIESFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... NTU Tuesday 12/8/03 CM - 9 Types and General Conditions of Contract Adj Prof YC Wong NTU Tuesday 19/8/03 CM - 10 Specifications and Bill of Quantities Adj Prof ...
www.ntu.edu.sg/cacs/degree/MSc-Sem 1.2003.CM-PC.pdf - Similar pages


Design Decisions Inc.... Detailed design * Detailed specifications of work * Detailed time and cost estimate, preparation of specifications and bill of quantities of work. ...
www.floor2roof.com/anilddi/aboutus.htm

Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks David and Lucinda - ran across the term in English in a related document in this series thereby confirming David's answer.........thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Specifications and Bill of Quantities...........
Dave Greatrix
5List of Materials and Amounts NeededLucinda


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
List of Materials and Amounts Needed


Explanation:
Material List - I think that this would be fine as well but it does not indicate the amounts.

Good luck!
Lucinda

Lucinda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Specifications and Bill of Quantities...........


Explanation:
would be "bestek en hoeveelhedenstaat".

Who EXTREME is... The usage of clear and detailed specifications and Bill of Quantities. · Clear organisational structure. · Adequate and suitable payment schedules. ...
www.recycle.co.za/Security/Who extreme is.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] NTU-BCA CENTRE FOR ADVANCED CONSTRUCTION STUDIESFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... NTU Tuesday 12/8/03 CM - 9 Types and General Conditions of Contract Adj Prof YC Wong NTU Tuesday 19/8/03 CM - 10 Specifications and Bill of Quantities Adj Prof ...
www.ntu.edu.sg/cacs/degree/MSc-Sem 1.2003.CM-PC.pdf - Similar pages


Design Decisions Inc.... Detailed design * Detailed specifications of work * Detailed time and cost estimate, preparation of specifications and bill of quantities of work. ...
www.floor2roof.com/anilddi/aboutus.htm



Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Thanks David and Lucinda - ran across the term in English in a related document in this series thereby confirming David's answer.........thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
41 mins