KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

kantelpoort

English translation: overhead garage door


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:kantelpoort
English translation:overhead garage door
Entered by: ShirleyV

19:00 Aug 11, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: kantelpoort
van een garage
ShirleyV
overhead garage door
Explanation:
according to the picture of a kantelpoort I saw (and the fact my garage has one....).
http://users.pandora.be/fam.dejaeger-badisco/kantelpoort.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-08-11 19:41:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.overheaddoor.com/
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
This is the one I was looking for...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3overhead garage door
writeaway
1...
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
...


Explanation:
Kluwer Bouwkunde:
kantelDEUR: glide-over door, overhead door, swing-up door, tilt-up door, up-and-over door

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-11 19:23:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ik denk dat je gewoon één van bovenstaande termen kunt gebruiken, want poort wordt bij uitbreiding (ruimtelijk gezien bij inperking, maar linguistiek is nou eenmaal geen geklets in de ruimte, het moet immers een beetje binnen de perken blijven), ook wel gebruikt voor deur.

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: Asker probably has the same book-the idea is to give an exact answer
25 mins
  -> zie de tweede toegevoegde noot

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
overhead garage door


Explanation:
according to the picture of a kantelpoort I saw (and the fact my garage has one....).
http://users.pandora.be/fam.dejaeger-badisco/kantelpoort.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-08-11 19:41:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.overheaddoor.com/

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
This is the one I was looking for...