KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Cooking / Culinary

everzwijnfilet

English translation: wild boar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:everzwijnfilet
English translation:wild boar
Entered by: Veerle Gabriels

06:58 Nov 6, 2007
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Dutch term or phrase: everzwijnfilet
the same as for 'deer'-> you can find a 'wild boar' in the forest, but not on the menu, can you?
Veerle Gabriels
Belgium
wild boar
Explanation:
Yes, you do find wild boar on the menu...
Selected response from:

telraam
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fillet of wild boarEtienne Muylle Wallace
4 +2wild boartelraam


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wild boar


Explanation:
Yes, you do find wild boar on the menu...

telraam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: ... and in the dictionary :-) :-)
16 mins

agree  Tina Vonhof
18 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fillet of wild boar


Explanation:
smashing menu you have for breakfast. Smakelijk

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andre de Vries
3 hrs

agree  Toiny Van der Putte-Rademakers
1 day13 mins