KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Cooking / Culinary

Ontkoppeld koken

English translation: cook-chill


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:ontkoppeld koken
English translation:cook-chill
Entered by: Tina Vonhof

04:39 Jul 5, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Cooking
Dutch term or phrase: Ontkoppeld koken
Ontkoppeld koken means cooking on Monday what is going to be served on Tuesday or Wednesday. This happens in large institutions such as hospitals. Does anyone know an English term for this?
Tina Vonhof
Canada
cook-chill
Explanation:
"ontkoppeld koken: centraal bereiden van componenten die vervolgens worden teruggekoeld en opgeslagen waarna op locatie (ontkoppeld) de componenten worden geregenereerd."

"Voor alle bereidingen, behalve voor de dagsoep, werken wij volgens het principe van de koude lijn of ontkoppeld koken. Dit houdt in dat men na de bereiding de voeding geforceerd laat afkoelen en vlak voor consumptie terug opgewarmen."
http://www.uzleuven.be/UZroot/content/Home/wieiswie/diensten...

"Food services processes operations are grouped below into four main operations: cook chill; cook freeze; cook serve and chill serve."
http://www.dhs.vic.gov.au/phd/9902057/intro.htm

"Cook-chill - System of food preparation in which food is prepared in advance to be reheated several days later. "
#http://www.rushmoor.gov.uk/envhealth/food_safety_glossary.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 05:35:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry. Forgot the ref for the first quote - it\'s: http://www.sigra.nl/sokaned/html/800/the/t45966.htm

http://www.rushmoor.gov.uk/envhealth/food_safety_glossary.ht...
seems like a useful glossary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 08:55:17 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Yesy there are other methods - see third quote above - cook/chill seems to be the most common, so I chose that one
Selected response from:

davidholme
Grading comment
Actually cook-chill is one method of 'ontkoppeld koken' - there are other methods. But there does not seem to be a separate term in English. References were helpful. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cook-chilldavidholme
4precook
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cook-chill


Explanation:
"ontkoppeld koken: centraal bereiden van componenten die vervolgens worden teruggekoeld en opgeslagen waarna op locatie (ontkoppeld) de componenten worden geregenereerd."

"Voor alle bereidingen, behalve voor de dagsoep, werken wij volgens het principe van de koude lijn of ontkoppeld koken. Dit houdt in dat men na de bereiding de voeding geforceerd laat afkoelen en vlak voor consumptie terug opgewarmen."
http://www.uzleuven.be/UZroot/content/Home/wieiswie/diensten...

"Food services processes operations are grouped below into four main operations: cook chill; cook freeze; cook serve and chill serve."
http://www.dhs.vic.gov.au/phd/9902057/intro.htm

"Cook-chill - System of food preparation in which food is prepared in advance to be reheated several days later. "
#http://www.rushmoor.gov.uk/envhealth/food_safety_glossary.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 05:35:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry. Forgot the ref for the first quote - it\'s: http://www.sigra.nl/sokaned/html/800/the/t45966.htm

http://www.rushmoor.gov.uk/envhealth/food_safety_glossary.ht...
seems like a useful glossary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 08:55:17 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Yesy there are other methods - see third quote above - cook/chill seems to be the most common, so I chose that one

davidholme
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Actually cook-chill is one method of 'ontkoppeld koken' - there are other methods. But there does not seem to be a separate term in English. References were helpful. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vixen
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  SabineC
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Meturgan
1 day7 hrs
  -> thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
precook


Explanation:
to cook in advance for future use

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Meturgan: Dit lijkt niet helemaal hetzelfde http://www.dictionary.com/search?q=precook&r=3
1 day4 hrs
  -> The American Dictionary of the English Language says "To cook in advance OR partially". If you cook in advance, it's obviously for future use!