KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Cooking / Culinary

met een stukje kalfssukade

English translation: shoulder of veal steak, or veal shoulder steak


11:10 Apr 24, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Dutch term or phrase: met een stukje kalfssukade
Op lage temperatuur gebraden kalfshaas met een stukje kalfssukade gepresenteerd op een puree van pastinaak met een saus van armagnac en gekonfijte ui

Item on a menu celebrating a company's anniversary. I've found various translations ranging from veal stew beef, arm of veal (?), shoulder of veal, veal brisket (=breast) to stewed candied peel of veal (????). Apart from being inconsistent, none of these sounds particularly appetising for a posh menu. Tempted to miss it out (!) unless anyone has any tasty ideas!
MoiraB
France
English translation:shoulder of veal steak, or veal shoulder steak
Explanation:
Sukade refers to the shoulder and is usually for stewing, as it's less tender than more prime parts of meat. The term is only used for beef and/or veal.
Selected response from:

Suzanne Jansen
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Think I'll leave out the 'steak', as it sounds more like a cut of meat than a menu item. I'll probably go for 'braised shoulder of veal' or similar. Thanks, everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6shoulder of veal steak, or veal shoulder steakSuzanne Jansen
3 -2with a small piece of veal stewed with candied peel
WIDIC
3 -2with a piece / slice of veal baconAnnabel Rautenbach


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
with a piece / slice of veal bacon


Explanation:
sukade can mean spek - translated to bacon or fat, so this would be my guess. Veal bacon / veal fat.

Annabel Rautenbach
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Suzanne Jansen: Sorry to sound mean, but in NL or Belgium sukade never has the meaning of spek or bacon. Sukade is an unprocessed, relatively lean, tough-ish cut of meat. But can it perhaps be spek in Afrikaans? :)
25 mins

disagree  Toiny Van der Putte-Rademakers: Agree with Suzanne
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
shoulder of veal steak, or veal shoulder steak


Explanation:
Sukade refers to the shoulder and is usually for stewing, as it's less tender than more prime parts of meat. The term is only used for beef and/or veal.


    Reference: http://foodsubs.com/MeatVealShoulder.html.
Suzanne Jansen
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Think I'll leave out the 'steak', as it sounds more like a cut of meat than a menu item. I'll probably go for 'braised shoulder of veal' or similar. Thanks, everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Piens
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Sabine

agree  Tineke Van Beukering
24 mins
  -> Thank you, Tineke

agree  Nicole Snoek
44 mins
  -> Thanks, Nicole

agree  Ellemiek Drucker: Voor meer uitleg: http://www.geocities.com/voermansvlees/rund_stooflapjes4.htm
1 hr
  -> useful pic; thanks, Ellemiek

agree  Dave Calderhead: a nice portion of braised veal perhops, is a bit posher IMHO ;D
1 hr
  -> braised veal steak then, I think... Thanks Dave

agree  Toiny Van der Putte-Rademakers
1 hr
  -> thank you, Toiny

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
with a small piece of veal stewed with candied peel


Explanation:
filet of veal with a small piece of veal stewed with candied (lemon) peel

WIDIC
Germany
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Suzanne Jansen: Although sukade can mean candied peel, it definitely does not mean this in the case of kalfssukade (cf 'sukadelapje')
4 mins

disagree  Ellemiek Drucker: With Suzanne
57 mins