KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Cooking / Culinary

rijkgevulde bouillabaise met rouille

English translation: bouillabaise with a rouille sauce


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:rijkgevulde bouillabaise met rouille
English translation:bouillabaise with a rouille sauce
Entered by: Dave Greatrix

09:36 Aug 23, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / culinary
Dutch term or phrase: rijkgevulde bouillabaise met rouille
How would you translate "rouille" in the context of the abovementioned sentence?
Santa Botha
bouillabaise with a rouille sauce
Explanation:
The Worlwide Gourmet presents Rouille Sauce
... Rouille Sauce A basic recipe by Jean Joho, of Everest Restaurant in Chicago. Preparation
time: A few minutes Cooking time: None Cost: Economical Difficulty ...
www.theworldwidegourmet.com/cooking/sauces/rouille.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.theworldwidegourmet.com ]

Nadia's - Menu
... Grilled Gambas. Grilled jumbo shrimp with garlic mashed potatoes,
fresh vegetables and a traditional rouille sauce. Bouillabaisee ...
www.nadiasrestaurant.com/menu.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Le Bistro
... 1/2 teaspoon saffron olive oil 1 potato for each serving 1 strip dried orange peel
6-8 ripe tomatoes,sliced water or fish stock garlic croutons rouille sauce. ...
www.geocities.com/NapaValley/4192/bistro.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 09:43:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don\'t forget the \"a\", although it\'s not required, it seems to be the culinary lingo.
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3bouillabaise with a rouille sauce
Dave Greatrix
5"bouillabaisse with rouille" is the termToiny Van der Putte-Rademakers
5[ NOTICE ]
Chris Hopley
5 -1"rouille"Alison Gaunt


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bouillabaise with a rouille sauce


Explanation:
The Worlwide Gourmet presents Rouille Sauce
... Rouille Sauce A basic recipe by Jean Joho, of Everest Restaurant in Chicago. Preparation
time: A few minutes Cooking time: None Cost: Economical Difficulty ...
www.theworldwidegourmet.com/cooking/sauces/rouille.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.theworldwidegourmet.com ]

Nadia's - Menu
... Grilled Gambas. Grilled jumbo shrimp with garlic mashed potatoes,
fresh vegetables and a traditional rouille sauce. Bouillabaisee ...
www.nadiasrestaurant.com/menu.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Le Bistro
... 1/2 teaspoon saffron olive oil 1 potato for each serving 1 strip dried orange peel
6-8 ripe tomatoes,sliced water or fish stock garlic croutons rouille sauce. ...
www.geocities.com/NapaValley/4192/bistro.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 09:43:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don\'t forget the \"a\", although it\'s not required, it seems to be the culinary lingo.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: computer by Porche?
11 mins
  -> Cheers P

agree  EdithK
3 hrs
  -> Cheers Edith

agree  Tina Vonhof: I would leave the 'a' out.
5 hrs
  -> On an "a la carte" menu, the "a" would be used.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[ NOTICE ]


Explanation:
ProZ.com and the KudoZ forums are not intended to replace standard dictionaries and glossaries. Flooding KudoZ with facile translation questions is really not on.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=jp
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"rouille"


Explanation:
I don't think one even needs to add "sauce", as this is a recognised (hot red chili) sauce in Mediterranean French and North African cuisine - it's also a traditional accompaniment to cous-cous.
I'd render the whole phrase as "a hearty bouillabaisse (2 x ll, 2 x s)served with rouille". Again, bouillabaisse needs no translation but if you must, then I suppose it has to be "a hearty fish soup"...


    general foodie knowledge...
Alison Gaunt

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Toiny Van der Putte-Rademakers: I agree with the translation. But: it is not a hot red chili sauce from the Mediterranean/North African cousine (that is called "harissa"), but a French garlic sauce -like aïoli- based on mashed potatoes, egg yolk, olive oil, garlic and cayenne pepper.
2 days17 hrs

2 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"bouillabaisse with rouille" is the term


Explanation:
1) If you add "a" and (even worse) "sauce", you should also explain "bouillabaisse". Someone who knows what bouillabaisse is knows what rouille is.
2) Bouillabaisse and rouille are traditional French dishes: I would take French or European references, rather than American ones.



    I teach French, Chinese and Indian cuisine and I am a dietetician.
Toiny Van der Putte-Rademakers
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch