KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Cooking / Culinary

licht gebonden creme

English translation: lightly whipped


17:22 Aug 23, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / culinary
Dutch term or phrase: licht gebonden creme
Description of cream consistency
Santa Botha
English translation:lightly whipped
Explanation:
a guess
Selected response from:

Cassandra Greer
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4creamy (tightened with white roux)
Sandra Nortje
2 +1lightly whipped
Cassandra Greer
3double cream
Libero_Lang_Lab


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
double cream


Explanation:
is what this would be in UK English I think...

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lightly whipped


Explanation:
a guess


    Reference: http://www.xs4all.nl/~margjos/gewords.htm
Cassandra Greer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
5 days
  -> thanks

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
creamy (tightened with white roux)


Explanation:

die antwoord soos ek dit kon opspoor:

http://www.xs4all.nl/~margjos/gebonden.htm

Sandra Nortje
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans, Native in EnglishEnglish