KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Cooking / Culinary

zuurkoolcreme, krokante kaantjes en spek

English translation: crispy fried cubes of pork


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:kaantjes
English translation:crispy fried cubes of pork
Entered by: Chris Hopley

09:41 Mar 31, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / menu
Dutch term or phrase: zuurkoolcreme, krokante kaantjes en spek
OK, here's one for the gastronomes amongst us! Is there any such thing as 'sauerkraut cream'?? And is 'crackling' the correct translation of 'kaantjes'?

All help muchly appreciated!
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
see explanation
Explanation:
In gastronomy we work a lot with "creme van", "zalfje van" etc.
For zuurkoolcreme I would opt for Sauerkraut mousse or puree. As for kaantjes, mmm I don't know the exact translation but cracklings seem to be more of a snack I'd say. Kaantjes is nothing more than small crispy fried cubes of pork. Hope this helps a little!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-03-31 10:06:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Okay it would probably read something like this: Home-smoked salmon on a bed of sauerkraut salad with sauerkraut mousse and crispy strips of pork and bacon.Doesn\'t sound very attractive though does it? :)
Selected response from:

Iris70
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bacon bitsMiriam Linschoten, PhD
4 +1commentKen Cox
4 +1see explanationIris70


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see explanation


Explanation:
In gastronomy we work a lot with "creme van", "zalfje van" etc.
For zuurkoolcreme I would opt for Sauerkraut mousse or puree. As for kaantjes, mmm I don't know the exact translation but cracklings seem to be more of a snack I'd say. Kaantjes is nothing more than small crispy fried cubes of pork. Hope this helps a little!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-03-31 10:06:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Okay it would probably read something like this: Home-smoked salmon on a bed of sauerkraut salad with sauerkraut mousse and crispy strips of pork and bacon.Doesn\'t sound very attractive though does it? :)

Iris70
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: cracklings are deep-fat fried strips of pork skin, which certainly does not match Iris's explanation...
17 mins
  -> thanks Kenneth

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comment


Explanation:
you might be able to get away with 'pork croutons' for 'kantjes'(a little googling should be instructive...)

also, if you're talking haute cuisine in English, you can almost never go wrong using French terms

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2004-03-31 10:54:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, that\'s \'kaantjes\'

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Cox: Sounds good to me - (although the dish you are trying to translate sounds vile!)
7 mins

neutral  Iris70: if you use pork croutons, people might think that they are bacon flavoured croutons in my opinion :)
1 hr
  -> good point. for what it's worth, 'pork croutons' yields 4 google hits (1 French, 1 US, 1 Canadian and 1 Spanish)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bacon bits


Explanation:
... Aardappelsoep met spekjes. Potato soup with bacon bits. 700 grams/1lb 9oz. peeled potatoes 50 grams/2oz. butter or margarine 200 grams/7oz. ...
www.godutch.com/windmill/recipeItem.asp?id=543

... You should warm the strips with a little bit of cooking spray or oil, for about one minute per side. Bacon bits are great on top of salads, potatoes and cream ...
www.soyfoodkitchen.com/Articles/article1006.html

Bacon bits are crisp pieces of bacon that are preserved and dried. They must be stored in the refrigerator. There are also vegetable protein-based imitation "bacon-flavored" bits, which may be kept at room temperature. See also canadian bacon; pancetta.

Miriam Linschoten, PhD
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: That's what they're called in Canada.
5 hrs