KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Cooking / Culinary

granité

English translation: granita


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:granité
English translation:granita
Entered by: Chris Hopley

10:23 Mar 31, 2004
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / menu
Dutch term or phrase: granité
Granité is a slush of ice cream with a sweet syrup and fruit juice. Is there a more appealing-sounding translation than 'slush'? Or should I leave it in French? Advice please!
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
granita
Explanation:
I've seen the Italian form used in English, as well as slush.
Selected response from:

Kristina Thorne
France
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Kristina.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4granitaKristina Thorne
4 +1granita
vixen


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
granité
granita


Explanation:
I've seen the Italian form used in English, as well as slush.

Kristina Thorne
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Kristina.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Vardanyan: - a coarse-textured ice confection typically made from fruit (Merriam Webster's)
3 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Iris70: exactly
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  writeaway: proves my point-you don't have to know Dutch to get this one (or is your list of languages not up to date :-) )
10 hrs
  -> Naeh, I'll stick with French. : )

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
granité
granita


Explanation:
Now: The word granita is making inroads. It means ices, but it would be hard for a fashionable restaurateur to sell ices for $8. Call it granita (granite is the plural) and you get your price. (The word for ice, as in ice cube, is ghiaccio.) I just had delicious blueberry granita at Kitchen 82, on Columbus Ave. and 82nd St. It came on the restaurants one and only $25 fixed price menu.
http://www.thefoodmaven.com/diary/archives/00000394.html

Ironically, it is hard even in Italy to get good and true granita. What passes for granita everywhere I go in Italy (which is Rome and south), is what we in the States would call “slush.” It is made in a circulating freezing machine, just like the ones we have with tropical punch slush in movie theaters. The Italian version is often no better; the flavors are fake and the colors are just as artificial. If you want a real granita di café, which is sweetened coffee frozen into thin flakes of ice, as all flavors of granita should be and used to be, you have to ask for caffe freddo. Granita di limone (lemon ice) is the other old-fashioned, standard flavor. I can’t find that anymore at all, except as the slush version.



vixen
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: too bad things have gone downhill in Italy. when I lived in Milano, the granite were wonderful (actually all the 'gelati' were wonderful, and each shop made its own (sigh......) :-) )
10 hrs