KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

Zie zin

English translation: zie onder


12:43 Aug 11, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
Dutch term or phrase: Zie zin
Met het winkelconcept en onze producten *proberen wij te voorzien in de vraag naar XXX en de cultuur om een jong uiterlijk te behouden*.

MTIA (again)
Iris
Iris70
English translation:zie onder
Explanation:
Our (unique) shopping concept and products cater towards the (growing) demand for XXX and (towards) the lifestyle to maintain a youthful appearance.
Selected response from:

neilgouw
Netherlands
Grading comment
I liked all the given solutions but opted for this one as it is a little more "creative"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2zie onder
neilgouw
4 +1Zie hieronderRVL-RVL
3 +2With the shop concept and our product line, we are striving to satisfy the demand for XXX and the
writeaway
4zie hieronderxxxFullCircle


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zie hieronder


Explanation:
With this shopping concept, and our products, we try to meet the demand for XXX, and the culture for maintaining a youthfull appearance.

RVL-RVL
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: it's hard to find a word that fits with both demand and culture.
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zie hieronder


Explanation:
With this shopping concept and our line of products, we try to meet the demand for XXX and fulfil people's wish (of need) to look young.

Misschien wat vrijer, maar volgens mij hoeft het ook allemaal niet zo letterlijk.

xxxFullCircle
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zie onder


Explanation:
Our (unique) shopping concept and products cater towards the (growing) demand for XXX and (towards) the lifestyle to maintain a youthful appearance.

neilgouw
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I liked all the given solutions but opted for this one as it is a little more "creative"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFullCircle: Nice!
9 mins
  -> dank je!

agree  Tina Vonhof: 'cater to' and 'lifestyle/culture of'.
4 hrs
  -> dank je! :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
With the shop concept and our product line, we are striving to satisfy the demand for XXX and the


Explanation:
trend to keep up a youthful appearance.
striving is stronger than trying (strong words are important in marketing imo) and I used 'satisfy' because it fits in with demand and trend.
The two parts of the sentence don't seem to make much sense when joined by 'en'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 2 mins (2004-08-11 14:45:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

once clicked, too late-maintain a youthful appearance may be better (is the usual cliché).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 29 mins (2004-08-11 18:12:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

KOLBE & KOLBE Ultra Series Overview
... Ultra Series. The Ultra Series was developed to satisfy a trend toward lower maintenance requirements and greater durability. Yet ...
www.kolbe-kolbe.com/ultra_series_overview.shtml - 24k

NSW Parliament Website Static Content
... The boom in inner-city apartment construction to meet a perceived demand, but also to satisfy a trend in investment properties as wealth creation opportunities ...
www.parliament.nsw.gov.au/prod/web/ PHWebContent.nsf/PHPages/ResearchBf042003?OpenDocument

Reuters Business Report : FEATURE-Belgian brewers tap premium ...
... speciality brews from cloudy, white wheat beers to strong, dark Trappist tipples are being sent abroad in ever growing quantities to satisfy a trend for rare ...
static.elibrary.com/r/reutersbusinessreport/ july131999/featurebelgianbrewerstappremiumexportsforgrowth/

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFullCircle: BUt you can't satisfy a trend, can you? Just like you can't voorzien in de cultuur.
2 hrs
  -> without claiming it's a common phrase, yes you can satisfy a trend. agree that the Dutch sentence is miserably written. :-) (see refs I added)

agree  Tina Vonhof: I don't think the average reader will notice the (unavoidable) grammatical flaws.
4 hrs

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
4 hrs