KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Economics

This overcome making trans Atlantic arrows in our goals

English translation: This prevents us sabotaging the achievement of our own trans-Atlantic objectives and ensures we end up with concrete plans


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:This overcome making trans Atlantic arrows in our goals
English translation:This prevents us sabotaging the achievement of our own trans-Atlantic objectives and ensures we end up with concrete plans
Entered by: Andrea Macarie

07:21 Jun 27, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Economics
Dutch term or phrase: This overcome making trans Atlantic arrows in our goals
Though the text is in English, it was written by a Dutch manager, so I was wondering if maybe it´s a literal translation from Dutch into English, since it doesn´t really make sense in English.

Thank you.

The text is: "In our plan we follow the same way of planning as we have done in the overall plan. From financial to personnel perspectives. This overcome making trans Atlantic arrows in our goals and end up in concrete plans."
Andrea Macarie
Spain
No, no, it's great Dutch, and wonderfully put!
Explanation:
"In our plan we follow the same way of planning as we have done in the overall plan. From financial to personnel perspectives. This overcome making trans Atlantic arrows in our goals and end up in concrete plans."

1. overcome = voorkomen = prevent

2. the new plan is for activities somewhere across the Atlantic

3. making arrows in our goals = pijlen schieten/richten op eigen doel = sabotage the achievement of our own objectives

[a different planning for the new project that is not in line with the overall plan, might be detrimental to the entire operation or never result in anything]

4. and end up in... = so that we end up with...

So:
This prevents us sabotaging the achievement of our own trans-Atlantic objectives and ensures we end up with concrete plans.

Sounds good, doesn't it?
Selected response from:

Els Spin
Netherlands
Grading comment
wow, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1No, no, it's great Dutch, and wonderfully put!
Els Spin
3See **
Albert Stufkens


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
See **


Explanation:
Your target language is, of course, Rumanian or Spanish. So my remark would not do.
I made an attempt to rewrite Dunglish into English:
**
We intend to follow the same pattern as in the overall plan. This goes for the financial as well personnel viewpoint.
Sketching the interaction between the transatlantic goals resulted in concrete plans.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-06-27 11:40:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I assume that the arrows indicate certain flows both ways.
In the case of one way flows I would rewrite as follows:
"Visualizing the transatlantic flows regarding our goals, concrete plans came out of it."
I guess that this manager wanted to say in Dutch: Dit overkwam mij toen ik de pijltjes neerzette om ........... aan te duiden.

Albert Stufkens
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: a bit of oil added to the fire. is your interpretation of what you think it might mean. but it's not at all clear what the person is trying to say.
11 mins
  -> As I see it: this manager was trying to visualize his thoughts. The concrete plans thereby crystalized themselves out of his sketches.

neutral  Ken Cox: pure guesswork, rather inventive. and of questionable benefit to the asker\\Perfectly true, and quite possibly the underlying cause of this bit of linguistic confusion.
1 hr
  -> It is a fact well known that the Dutch language and the English language have seemingly common terms that came to have diverging meanings which often tempts Dutch speakers into believing they have the same meaning.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
No, no, it's great Dutch, and wonderfully put!


Explanation:
"In our plan we follow the same way of planning as we have done in the overall plan. From financial to personnel perspectives. This overcome making trans Atlantic arrows in our goals and end up in concrete plans."

1. overcome = voorkomen = prevent

2. the new plan is for activities somewhere across the Atlantic

3. making arrows in our goals = pijlen schieten/richten op eigen doel = sabotage the achievement of our own objectives

[a different planning for the new project that is not in line with the overall plan, might be detrimental to the entire operation or never result in anything]

4. and end up in... = so that we end up with...

So:
This prevents us sabotaging the achievement of our own trans-Atlantic objectives and ensures we end up with concrete plans.

Sounds good, doesn't it?

Els Spin
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
wow, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vic voskuil: beautiful bit of spin ;) ...although your 3rd point I have never run into before (scoring an own goal, sure, but putting arrows in it?), shame no refs//malapropism. "ergens pijlen in zetten" could be "killing it" (ps. not sure what Albert's point is)
5 hrs
  -> Dunno either, so I didn't respond. But I do know that when people (esp. politicians) are making suspicious efforts to speak posh, they mix up their sentences and lose track. Then, suddenly, it's no longer simply raining, 'it's pouring down cats and dogs'!

neutral  Albert Stufkens: WHAT IS THIS?? An expression of lack of analytical imagination?
16 hrs