KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Economics

groeimotor

English translation: Engine of growth / Economic locomotive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:groeimotor
English translation:Engine of growth / Economic locomotive
Entered by: Adam Smith

11:43 Apr 1, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Dutch term or phrase: groeimotor
China is de belangrijkste groeimotor in de wereld.
Carin Donkers
Netherlands
Engine of growth
Explanation:
Engine of growth

eg. China's great economic challenge in this decade will be to transform its financial sector into a modern, efficient "engine of growth," according to Deputy Treasury Secretary Kenneth W. Dam.

ref. http://usinfo.state.gov/regional/ea/uschina/damay14.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-01 11:48:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And,

\"
Experts Optimistic About China\'s Capacity for Growth
Experts attending the East Asia Economic Summit Tuesday expressed confidence in China\'s capacity for growth in the coming years, believing the country, which has spared the brunt of the world economic downturn, will be a engine of growth in the region. \"

ref. http://fpeng.peopledaily.com.cn/200110/31/eng20011031_83540....
Selected response from:

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Engine of growth
Adam Smith
3 +3the engine of world economic growth
neilgouw
4Fastest growing economyxxxSanmar


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Engine of growth


Explanation:
Engine of growth

eg. China's great economic challenge in this decade will be to transform its financial sector into a modern, efficient "engine of growth," according to Deputy Treasury Secretary Kenneth W. Dam.

ref. http://usinfo.state.gov/regional/ea/uschina/damay14.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-01 11:48:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And,

\"
Experts Optimistic About China\'s Capacity for Growth
Experts attending the East Asia Economic Summit Tuesday expressed confidence in China\'s capacity for growth in the coming years, believing the country, which has spared the brunt of the world economic downturn, will be a engine of growth in the region. \"

ref. http://fpeng.peopledaily.com.cn/200110/31/eng20011031_83540....

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vixen
9 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxjarry: sometimes: 'economic locomotive', which I rather like. See http://www.guardian.co.uk/economicdispatch/story/0,12498,101...
28 mins
  -> Thanks - I like that too!

agree  Marc Van Gastel: or growth engine
2 hrs
  -> Indeed - thank you!

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: nice one Jarry!
3 hrs

agree  Ariser
3 hrs

agree  AllisonK
5 hrs

agree  Ramon Somoza
1 day7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the engine of world economic growth


Explanation:
Today, China is considered the [most important] engine of world economic growth.

neilgouw
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist: nice construction for this sentence
3 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Ariser
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  AllisonK
5 hrs
  -> thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fastest growing economy


Explanation:
China is the fastest growing economy in the world.

Ik geloof dat er dit mee bedoeld word

xxxSanmar
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  neilgouw: juist niet, dan zou er eerder "de snelst groeiende economie ter wereld" staan. Recent was er inderdaad het bericht dat China wel eens de rol van leidende wereldeconomie van de VS zou kunnen overnemen op termijn
1 hr