KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Economics

remmend effect

English translation: inhibitory effect


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:remmend effect
English translation:inhibitory effect
Entered by: Carin Donkers

12:16 Apr 1, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / krantenkop
Dutch term or phrase: remmend effect
van bezuinigingsmaatregelen op economische groei.
Carin Donkers
Netherlands
inhibitory effect
Explanation:
The jumble of technical standards, fragmentation of territory and low level of competition among operators, combined with lack of trust and lack of skills among many consumers, are generating an *inhibitory effect* harmful to growth.
Selected response from:

George Vardanyan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6... will inhibit economic growthxxxjarry
3 +2inhibitory effect
George Vardanyan
3 +1Act as a brake
Adam Smith


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Act as a brake


Explanation:
Act as a brake...on economic growth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-01 12:18:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E.g. \"Reducing Hours of Work: Does Overtime Act as a Brake Upon Employment Growth? An Analysis by Gender for the Case of Italy\"

ref. http://ideas.repec.org/p/iza/izadps/dp557.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-01 12:19:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or perhaps \"braking effect\", eg.

\"It was the second best performance since the rate hit 11.8 % in the boom year of 1976.
The growth in world trade has been so robust that it may be able to withstand much of the braking effect of the Asian financial crisis, said WTO economist Patrick Low said. But it is \"too early to say with any great confidence\" how much impact the Asian crisis will have on world commerce this year, Low said. \"

ref. http://www.gasandoil.com/goc/reports/rex81969.htm

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
7 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
... will inhibit economic growth


Explanation:
...

xxxjarry
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vixen
32 mins

agree  neilgouw
53 mins

agree  Ariser
2 hrs

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: yes, or ...."will act as a restraint"
3 hrs

agree  AllisonK
4 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof
6 hrs

neutral  George Vardanyan: "There are many things in Heaven and Earth Horatio, that are not even dreamed of in your philosophy"
6 days
  -> Descartes (1596-1650) believed that commonly accepted knowledge was doubtful because of the subjective nature of the senses. A visionary indeed.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inhibitory effect


Explanation:
The jumble of technical standards, fragmentation of territory and low level of competition among operators, combined with lack of trust and lack of skills among many consumers, are generating an *inhibitory effect* harmful to growth.


    www.dec-ced.gc.ca/ asp/Publications/publications_ext_detail.asp?LANG=EN&DOCUMENT_ID=663
George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Van Gastel
1 hr
  -> thank you vangastel !

agree  Ariser
2 hrs
  -> thank you Ariser !