KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Education / Pedagogy

vervolmakingsjaar

English translation: specialisation year


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:vervolmakingsjaar
English translation:specialisation year
Entered by: Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr.

16:14 May 17, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Dutch term or phrase: vervolmakingsjaar
"Studieattest van het vijfde vervolmakingsjaar ..."

Text from a stduies certificate.

TIA
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
specialisation year
Explanation:
tijdens een vervolmakingsjaar specialiseert de student zich (verder) in een bepaalde materie
Selected response from:

Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr.
Ecuador
Grading comment
Thanks to both.
"specialisatie jaar" follows the "vervolmakingsjaar", so they can be viewed as synonymous, but I translated it as the "5th year of advanced studies - specialisation year". I think the confusion is in the source, not in the suggested translation you have offered.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1specialisation yearEls Thant, M.A., B.Tr.
4alternative internship (apprenticeship)
Ljiljana Malovic


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alternative internship (apprenticeship)


Explanation:

Na het 5dejaar zouden de leerlingen zelfstandig hun weg in de maatschappij moeten kunnen vinden, wat vanzelfsprekend ook inhoudt dat ze op een efficiënte manier op zoek gaan naar een job en deze ook vinden en behouden. Omwille van allerlei redenen, bvb te jong, weinig sociaalvaardig enz. lukt deze zoektocht bij een aantal leerlingen niet zo goed. In plaats van de moed op te geven is dan ABO aangewezen. Deze alternerende beroepsopleiding is een soort vervolmakingsjaar waarin de leerling 3 dagen per week meedraait in een bedrijf dat aansluit bij zijn/haar opleiding en 2 dagen per week naar school gaat. Het bedrijf wordt door de leerling zelf, in samenspraak met de ABO-coördinator gekozen. De ABO-coördinator verzorgt de communicatie tussen de werkvloer en de school en zorgt ervoor dat alle administratie (VDAB, vakbond enz.) in orde komt. De nuttige werkervaring die de leerling dat jaar opdoet, verhoogt zeker zijn/haar kansen op tewerkstelling.

http://www.buso-lier.be/toekomst.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 47 mins (2005-05-17 18:01:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

een soort vervolgopleiding met praktijklessen erbij, aansluitend aan het reguliere, afgeronde onderwijs.

Ljiljana Malovic
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
specialisation year


Explanation:
tijdens een vervolmakingsjaar specialiseert de student zich (verder) in een bepaalde materie


    Reference: http://www.ond.vlaanderen.be/edulex/database/document/docume...
Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr.
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to both.
"specialisatie jaar" follows the "vervolmakingsjaar", so they can be viewed as synonymous, but I translated it as the "5th year of advanced studies - specialisation year". I think the confusion is in the source, not in the suggested translation you have offered.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: absolutely. all over the Flemish school sites on Google. what it is exactly seems to depend on the subject being studied.
12 hrs
  -> thanks!