KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Education / Pedagogy

Klassenouder(s)

English translation: Class Parent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Klassenouder(s)
English translation:Class Parent
Entered by: Rene Paes

04:51 May 18, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Dutch term or phrase: Klassenouder(s)
The contex is in a school prospectus (schoolgids):

Each group has a KLASSENOUDER. This is a father or mother who, amongst other matters, helps with the organisation of all kinds activities and parents'evenings. This parent also contacts parents of children who arrive new in the group. Matters which have to do with your child's school work, you discuss of course with the class teacher. The KLASSENOUDER can give answers to much of the questions you might have about the daily routine at school. With a number of activities inside and outside the school we can use the help of parents well. The children also appreciate this. Below you find some activities we organise on a yearly basis and for which the KLASSENOUDER can approach you for assistence.

Any suggestions are welcome,

Rene
Rene Paes
Class Parent
Explanation:
Nog een mogelijkheid.
Op de internationale school van mijn zoon wordt deze functie simpelweg Class Parent genoemd - ik ben het toevallig zelf ook...;)

Volgens de Google links wordt dit ook buiten internationale scholen wel gebruikt.
Selected response from:

Agnes Douwes
Grading comment
This translation gives a clear meaning
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5parents representativeNico Staes
4 +3Class Parent
Agnes Douwes
4 +1room mother/father
Francina


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
parents representative


Explanation:
I would not complicate is more than this. with parents representative it becomes self-evident what is meant.

Nico Staes
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
Grading comment
To avoid confusion with members of a parents council, I decline this translation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martijn Naarding: Naar analogie van de KLASSENVERTEGENWOORDIGER, lijkt me wel een aardige oplossing
1 hr

agree  Mark Shimmin: In England this would be the PTA Representative.
2 hrs

agree  writeaway: parent representative without S. don't think it's the PTA representative because there is no PTA in schools over here. it's the parent who is the contact person for the other parents in the class and for the teacher.
3 hrs

agree  Sanmar
6 hrs

agree  xxxsonja29
10 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: To avoid confusion with members of a parents council, I decline this translation

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Class Parent


Explanation:
Nog een mogelijkheid.
Op de internationale school van mijn zoon wordt deze functie simpelweg Class Parent genoemd - ik ben het toevallig zelf ook...;)

Volgens de Google links wordt dit ook buiten internationale scholen wel gebruikt.


    Reference: http://www.kellettschool.com/ParentsComm.htm
    Reference: http://www.ptotoday.com/0304diary.html
Agnes Douwes
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This translation gives a clear meaning

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: perhaps a bit clearer as term. but international schools tend to live in a world of their own.
37 mins
  -> Bedankt, en het is zeker een eigen wereld in meer dan een opzicht... Maar daarom gaf ik ook voorbeelden van gebruik buiten internationale scholen.

agree  Tina Vonhof: good alternative, avoids gender designation.
9 hrs
  -> Bedankt.

agree  Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr.
19 hrs
  -> Bedankt.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
room mother/father


Explanation:
is what we call it here in the U.S.

Francina
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
5 hrs