KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Education / Pedagogy

hogeschool

English translation: University


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:hogeschool
English translation:University
Entered by: ntisnz

02:36 Jun 22, 2005
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Dutch term or phrase: hogeschool
I know what it is but would like some options as to how you normally translate this.
ntisnz
University
Explanation:
or college
Selected response from:

Francina
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5University
Francina
3University (of applied sciences)
shineda


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
University


Explanation:
or college

Francina
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moya: college
39 mins

agree  Tina Vonhof: University. A college is at a lower level (usually offers only Bachelor's degrees or non-degree programs), whereas a University offers Master's and Ph.D. degrees.
1 hr

agree  shineda: hogeschool kan zowel een HBO-opleiding zijn (en is dat meestal ook) als een universiteit (bijv., TH in Delft) . In geval van HBO wordt bij mijn weten alleen een Bachelor's aangeboden.
6 hrs

agree  René Knoop
7 hrs

agree  Johan Venter
9 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
University (of applied sciences)


Explanation:
of: *college (of higher education)*
Het hangt ervan af welke instelling het is.
Als het een universiteit is, dan is *University* genoeg.
Als het een HBO-opleiding is, hangt het een beetje van de instelling af.
Als het bijv. een HTS is, zou ik voor *advanced technical college* gaan.

shineda
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch