KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Education / Pedagogy

zij-instroom

English translation: lateral entry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:zij-instroom
English translation:lateral entry

16:09 Feb 20, 2006
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Dutch term or phrase: zij-instroom
Zij-instroom in de opleiding (heading of a study certificate)
Helen
lateral entry
Explanation:
Moving ahead with its plans to establish itself as a truly global organization, Aptech Limited today announced a tie-up with the University of Wolverhampton, UK, which will enable students of Aptech Computer Education to gain lateral entry to University of Wolverhampton’s BSc. (Hons) Degree in Computer Studies.

http://www.scit.wlv.ac.uk/student.php
Selected response from:

CI95
Grading comment
Thanks. I was stuck on parallel, which did not seem to quite cover it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lateral entryCI95
4sideways entry
Dave Calderhead


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sideways entry


Explanation:
into a course

As an entrance condition for taking part in a Performance assessment moment. For 'sideways' entry into the (shortened) course. See Intake assessment ...
www.score.hva.nl/eng_d_portfolio.html


Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lateral entry


Explanation:
Moving ahead with its plans to establish itself as a truly global organization, Aptech Limited today announced a tie-up with the University of Wolverhampton, UK, which will enable students of Aptech Computer Education to gain lateral entry to University of Wolverhampton’s BSc. (Hons) Degree in Computer Studies.

http://www.scit.wlv.ac.uk/student.php


CI95
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thanks. I was stuck on parallel, which did not seem to quite cover it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead
1 hr
  -> thanks Dave

agree  Rene Paes: I would have chosen 'lateral admission' but 'lateral entry' seems much more widely used.
10 hrs
  -> thanks, I think admission is indeed also used.