KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Education / Pedagogy

intervisie

English translation: peer review


07:22 Aug 2, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Dutch term or phrase: intervisie
BA students preparing their thesis get together in groups where they work on their theses and give one another feedback about each other's theses. Intervision sounds good, but doesn't seem to be at all common. Can't find it in OED or Merriam Webster for example and google doesn't give many hits.
Marilyn L.
English translation:peer review
Explanation:
'Intervisie' is known as 'peer review' in English. E.g.:

-> "Advantages:
Peer review is a common practice not only in academia but in most professional fields.
- Students find out that they are not alone with their writing problems and concerns.
- They see that writing/revision is hard work.
- As they respond to others, they learn to more effectively respond to their own work.
- They build a vocabulary for discussing writing.
- They have a "real" audience.
- They receive advice about what works/what does not work in their writing.
- Peer review groups motivate students to revise and to be more aware of their use of language
- Peer review groups increase the sense of community in the classroom and promote active learning. "
http://www.agcomm.iastate.edu/strategies/vtech1.html
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Ideal, thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1peer review
Chris Hopley
4 +1peer supervision
Johan Venter
3self-directed / self-managed (student)(work) groups
Adam Smith


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
self-directed / self-managed (student)(work) groups


Explanation:
A number of Dutch (university) sites use "self-directed" / "self-managed" / "self-reflection", e.g.

http://w3.tue.nl/nl/diensten/stu/trainingen/professional_dev...

However, you could also refer to this simply as a (student) work group / project group, e.g.

http://www.eng.cam.ac.uk/teaching/tripos/Allowances_for_Illn...


Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
peer supervision


Explanation:
Milde, C.M. & Skelton, D.A. (October, 2000). “CONSTRUCTive PEER PROCESS VIA CYBERSPACE: Opportunity for Peer Supervision Using Face-to-Face and Online Bulletin Board Discussions”. Presented at the North Central Association for Counselor Educators and Supervisors (NCACES) Regional Conference, Indianapolis, IN. (Peer reviewed).

http://www5.semo.edu/ncate/vitae/vita-milde.htm

Eurodic

intervisie

Reference Terms of reference pilot leren en ontwikkelen, MBZ/DGIS

Note {DOM} ontwikkelingssamenwerking
{NTE} NL


Definition arrangements in which peers provide critical and supportive feedback on a mutual basis to improve their professional skills

Reference ERIC digests, US
(1)
TERM peer supervision

Reference ERIC digests, US

Note {NTE} NL



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2006-08-02 07:57:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

STFE provides supervision for ordination candidates with the Baptist Union of Victoria at two levels. Each student has a personal supervisor who has been trained to standards established by the Victorian Association for Theological Field Education (VATFE) and accredited with the Melbourne College of Divinity (MCD). The students also meet weekly for **peer supervision** facilitated by myself or another qualified facilitator. In each mode of supervision the students set goals for their learning in the field placement, prepare and present case studies, and evaluate their learning during the semester and achievement of their goals. My interest in the research was to enquire into the various experiences that constitute STFE, such as presenting goals to the supervisor or presenting a case study to the peer group.

http://jmm.aaa.net.au/articles/13616.htm

Overview
The Master of Science degree in Clinical Psychology is a 90 quarter-hour program of academic and professional education. The program boasts a more than 30-year commitment to mental health education and training, with an emphasis on learning that is both applied and academic. Within the coursework, students will take part in case presentations, engage in **peer supervision** and participate in role-playing activities. Hands-on training occurs early and often in the Benedictine program, with a good share of such training carried out through internships at more than 100 care facilities and treatment centers across the county and beyond. The high quality of supervision our students receive as they apply their newly gained knowledge and skill is another crucial element in professional education.

http://www.ben.edu/catalogs/catalogs/graduate/2005-2006/prog...

Johan Venter
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CI95
22 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  Chris Hopley: It's not about *supervision* but about providing *critique* of a peer's work.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
peer review


Explanation:
'Intervisie' is known as 'peer review' in English. E.g.:

-> "Advantages:
Peer review is a common practice not only in academia but in most professional fields.
- Students find out that they are not alone with their writing problems and concerns.
- They see that writing/revision is hard work.
- As they respond to others, they learn to more effectively respond to their own work.
- They build a vocabulary for discussing writing.
- They have a "real" audience.
- They receive advice about what works/what does not work in their writing.
- Peer review groups motivate students to revise and to be more aware of their use of language
- Peer review groups increase the sense of community in the classroom and promote active learning. "
http://www.agcomm.iastate.edu/strategies/vtech1.html

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Ideal, thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Johan Venter: I'm not sure this is the correct term, Chris. It is used in publishing circles, scientists, etc., all professional, not educational. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Peer_review
4 hrs
  -> The example I posted shows 'peer review' used in a higher education context. It is not at all uncommon in education settings these days.

agree  Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer: In a management setting, 'peer coaching' seems to be the closest English has to 'intervisie'.
1887 days