KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Education / Pedagogy

Kennisbestanden

English translation: knowledge bases


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Kennisbestanden
English translation:knowledge bases
Entered by: xxxPlinac

16:51 Aug 8, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Kennisbestand
Dutch term or phrase: Kennisbestanden
What's the best way of translating 'kennisbestand'?

"Onderwijs in zijn algemeenheid is bedoeld om cultuurgoederen (waaronder gerealiseerde kennisbestanden en verworvenheden van de beschaving) door te geven aan de volgende generatie."
xxxPlinac
knowledge bases
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-08-08 17:09:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zoals op sites als www.translationzone.com en www.maxtor.com
Selected response from:

Linda Ferwerda
Grading comment
'Knowledge bases' is in dit geval denk ik het beste. Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1knowledge databasesxxxjarry
4 +1knowledge basesLinda Ferwerda
4concrete stores of knowledge
Ineke Hardy
3accumulated knowledgeHarry Borsje


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gerealiseerde kennisbestanden
accumulated knowledge


Explanation:
ik zou het zo samenvatten


    Reference: http://www.stanford.edu/group/King/publications/papers/vol1/...
Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concrete stores of knowledge


Explanation:
Zo zou ik het vertalen

Ineke Hardy
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
knowledge bases


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-08-08 17:09:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zoals op sites als www.translationzone.com en www.maxtor.com

Linda Ferwerda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
'Knowledge bases' is in dit geval denk ik het beste. Bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: http://www.maxtor.com/ and http://www.translationzone.com/ ?/yes, but in what context? Maxtor disks and on SDL/Trados?
3 hrs
  -> hier vind je Knowledge Bases (tenminste toen ik voor het laatst op die sites was!

agree  Jack den Haan: Absolutely!
3 hrs
  -> dank je wel, Jack!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
knowledge databases


Explanation:
Alumni Medical Library: Bibliographic and Knowledge Databases
Alphabetical Index of Bibliographic and Knowledge Databases. A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z View All ...
med-libwww.bu.edu/indexes/

Healthcare Knowledge Databases Source Material US Government ...
Healthcare Knowledge Databases. Source, Material. US Government Databases · Medline, Aidsline, Aidstrials, & others. Thomson Corp - ISI , Medical Economics/ ...
www.telemedical.com/Telemedical/data.html

NMC: Engineering Knowledge Bases
From inception, the NMC has compiled knowledge databases capturing the wealth of information generated on Navy-funded projects such as the Low-Cost Titanium ...
www.nmc.ctc.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=ekbmain

Virtual communities
We can link these knowledge databases to existing CRM or transactional ... These knowledge databases can also be supplemented with information that monitors ...
www.dobney.com/Technology/databases.htm

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: clear just from Nl context (so no need for all the guessed answers): Toegang tot kennisbestanden, e-mail en internet ... bijvoorbeeld voor het raadplegen van (medische) kennisbestanden en tot interne en externe e-mail. http://www.bernhoven.nl/default.aspx
19 mins
  -> Thank you

neutral  Harry Borsje: I sincerely hope it is not, and never will be, the purpose of education to merely pass on databases to future generations...//With such an impatient asker it's water under the bridge, but the context *is* 'education in general' so why limit to databases?
25 mins
  -> You are twisting the meaning of the question or interpreting it to suit your own purposes.