KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Education / Pedagogy

onderbouw

English translation: (early years) foundation stage/introductory stage/fundamental stage (primary education)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:onderbouw (basisonderwijs)
English translation:(early years) foundation stage/introductory stage/fundamental stage (primary education)
Entered by: Inge Dijkstra

21:42 Feb 14, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / primary schools
Dutch term or phrase: onderbouw
voor zover ik weet (mijn 'onderbouwjaren' van de (toen nog) lagere school zijn al heel wat jaartjes geleden doorlopen...), zijn dit de eerste 3 jaar van de basisschool.
Ik kan nergens een goede vertaling vinden, heel veel hits gaan over Engineering; Van Dale geeft 'lower school', lijkt me niet juist; Eurodicatom en Nuffic geven ook geen uitsluitsel. Please help!
Inge Dijkstra
Netherlands
early years foundation stage / key stage 1
Explanation:
This is very specific to England & Wales, where pre- and primary school are divided into three stages. Early years foundation stage (or just "early years" or "foundation stage") describes the stage up to age 5; key stage 1 describes 5-7 year olds, and key stage 2, 8-11 years.

E.g. http://www.qca.org.uk/45.html

You could always incl. the Dutch term with an explanatory note.

HTH!
Selected response from:

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5early years foundation stage / key stage 1
Adam Smith
4introductory stageJack den Haan


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
early years foundation stage / key stage 1


Explanation:
This is very specific to England & Wales, where pre- and primary school are divided into three stages. Early years foundation stage (or just "early years" or "foundation stage") describes the stage up to age 5; key stage 1 describes 5-7 year olds, and key stage 2, 8-11 years.

E.g. http://www.qca.org.uk/45.html

You could always incl. the Dutch term with an explanatory note.

HTH!

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
8 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Saskia Steur
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  CI95
12 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  writeaway: also work in this field and research skills are essential for this sort of translation. also helps to know the target language educational system.agree with keeping the NL original. systems can't be translated, just equivalents given.
14 hrs
  -> Thanks P!

neutral  Jack den Haan: @w/a: "Peer comments must be purely linguistic (…) Notes should be based solely on linguistic evaluation of answers provided (…) Comments or insinuations concerning an answerer's or asker's experience … are strictly prohibited". KudoZ rules 3.5 and 3.7.
12 days
  -> I have to admit that you've got me completely with this one, Jack. I have absolutely no idea what you are referring to. But as a matter of interest and courtesy, would you mind explaining what you were thinking about when you posted these comments?

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: @ Jack, see no insinuation/comment about asker intended here, writeaway is making a broad statement about the skills needed for this type of translation - is a general heads-up, nothing else - let asker complain if she has an issue with it
13 days

12 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
introductory stage


Explanation:
If you're not targeting a specific educational system -- and I suspect this may be the case -- I'd try to use a clear and more or less generic translation here. A term like 'introductory stage' or 'fundamental stage' (to use part of Adam's answer) might do the trick here. In principle, a term like 'elementary stage' might also be a possibility, but this could be confused with educational systems which use the term 'elementary' in the context of primary education in general. As always in cases like this, I would certainly check with the client!

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Adam Smith: I think a three year introductory stage might be a bit too long
36 mins
  -> I tend to agree, although if you take the full primary, secondary and tertiary educational span of at least 16 yrs into consideration, referring to the first 3-year period as introductory could be justifiable. But 'fundamental stage' might be better here.